Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Random Numbers In Codewarrior

Posted on 2000-02-18
4
Medium Priority
?
558 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I can't find anywhere that know another way to generate random numbers in a PASCAL program other than "RANDOM (#)" which doesn't work...
If anyone knows anything, let me know.
0
Comment
Question by:Vriaeliss
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:My name is Mud
ID: 2537681
Since Randomize from pascal, seek a "Random number" generated by the time in the computer in an exact location in memory $40:$6C for the PC, in the MAC, you must know this exact location, and replace this values, if you don't know them, then you can buil a procedure to "Ask the Time" then sum the hours+Minutes+Seconds+100/sec, to get a randomize number.

{$R-,S-,B-}
UNIT RANDNUM;

INTERFACE

Const
  Rnd_M = 65521;
  Rnd_C = 42000;
  Rnd_A = 58417;
  RndXn: Word = 16;

Procedure MyRandomizer;
Function MyRandomGen: Real;

IMPLEMENTATION

Procedure MyRandomizer;
Var
  Rnd: Word Absolute $40:$6C; {***I think this is the problem***}
Begin
  RndXn:=Rnd
End;

Function MyRandomGen: Real;
VAR
  Tot,Frac: Real;
Begin
  Tot:=(Rnd_A*RndXn+Rnd_C)/Rnd_M;
  Frac:=(Tot-Trunc(Tot));
  RndXn:=Trunc(Frac*Rnd_M);
  MyRandomGen:=Frac;
End;

End.



Mod. version...

{$R-,S-,B-}
UNIT RANDNUM;

INTERFACE

Const
  Rnd_M = 65521;
  Rnd_C = 42000;
  Rnd_A = 58417;
  RndXn: Word = 16;

Procedure MyRandomizer;
Function MyRandomGen: Real;

IMPLEMENTATION

USES
  CRT;

Procedure MyRandomizer;
Var
  Rnd: Word; (*Absolute $40:$6C; {***Eliminate this***}*)
  HH,MM,SS,S100: Word;
Begin
  GetTime(HH,MM,SS,S100);
  RndXn:=HH+MM+SS+S100);
End;

Function MyRandomGen: Real;
VAR
  Tot,Frac: Real;
Begin
  Tot:=(Rnd_A*RndXn+Rnd_C)/Rnd_M;
  Frac:=(Tot-Trunc(Tot));
  RndXn:=Trunc(Frac*Rnd_M);
  MyRandomGen:=Frac;
End;

End.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Alisher_N
ID: 2537683
why doesn't work ??

Randomize;
X := Round( 10 )+1; { get 1..10 }

by the way! if you work Mac (yack! ;) you may want to look at www.freepascal.org
guyz wrote nice compiler for all platforms (I use it on Linux) and it is fully compatible with Borland's Pascal & Delphi... try and you will not regret!

0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
My name is Mud earned 400 total points
ID: 2538011
So...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vriaeliss
ID: 2541127
Adjusted points to 100
0