Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

overloading new and delete operators ???

Posted on 2000-02-18
3
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-19
How do you handle overloading new and delete operators(including their
array equivalents) in inheritance.ie(the base class alone holds the overloaded
functions and derived class has none)
0
Comment
Question by:rajesh_ganapathy
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Wyn
ID: 2537849
switch public to private.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
nietod earned 200 total points
ID: 2537997
Wyn, what does that even mean?

rajesh, there is nothing "special" to be done for this, except perhaps to consider the fact that the new/delete operators may be allocating objects of different sizes (since derived objects may have more data members than the base class objects)  However, this isn't much of an isssue as the size is always passed to new and new[].  (The size is not passed to delete, but that usually isn't a problem (if it is, the size can usually be recorded in memory and somewhere, it depends on what you are doing)

continues
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 2538001
wyn, I got what you mean now.  I doubt that is his problem.  These functions need to be public (unless you intend to use them only from withing the class).


void * ClassName::operator new(size_t  Siz)
{
   return malloc(Siz);
}

void * ClassName::operator new [](size_t  Siz)                    
{
   return malloc(Siz);
}

void ClassName::operator delete(void *MemPtr)
{
   free(MemPtr);
}

void ClassName::operator delete [](void *MemPtr)
{
   free(MemPtr);
}


Let me know if you have questions.
0