[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

general protection fault between rundll32.exe and gdi.exe

Posted on 2000-02-18
6
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
After logging off the computer a error message occurs that states that there is a general protection fault between the rundll32.exe and gdi.exe file.  This leads to scandisk and defragmentation system tools not working properly as they do not complete their tasks.
0
Comment
Question by:sauceman
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:sauceman
ID: 2537655
just tell me how to solve this problem
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ReaganMCSE earned 200 total points
ID: 2537836
These are crucial system files, possibly affected by a malicious code segment, but it is fixable. First off, try this:

1) Boot to DOS Mode by pressing F8 during the text portion of the bootup process (specifically when it says, "Starting Windows 9x..."

2) Once you're at the command prompt, try manually replacing those two files from your Windows CD.  You can extract the files from the appropriate cabs (you'll need to find out which .CAB files these are in first..  they will be in D:\WIN98, where D: is your CD-ROM drive letter..  you can look at the files contained within each of the CABs with WinZip or a similar utility).  .. Or you could try finding these files on the Internet, and then putting them on a floppy before you shut down and boot to DOS.  you could probably find them from http://ftpsearch.lycos.com.

3) You'll want to use a command like this to copy each file (from C:\)  ...
copy a:\rundll32.exe c:\windows

do this for both in order to restore good copies of the files.

The problem here was that Windows will not allow you to replace these files normally, because the files are always in use by the system.

You may be able to do the same thing in Safe Mode, but I only know that it will work by booting to DOS.  Let me know if you have and questions.

Best Regards,

Reagan
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ReaganMCSE
ID: 2537837
sorry, that was actually supposed to be a comment.. but please accept it as an answer if the information solves the problem...

Regards,
Reagan
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:davids8
ID: 2538106
Try this:

First boot into DOS and type (no quotes)
"scanreg/fix"
This will check out you registry.
Then from windows
START-RUN-SFC.  And follow prompts.  If prompted to restore a file then do so from your WIN CD.

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ReaganMCSE
ID: 2538784
Yes, Davids8's suggestion of running Scanreg is good advice as well.  It accomplishes pretty much the same thing.  Make sure to run this command from the c:\windows\command directory and as 'scanreg /fix'   ...

Another (better) alternative is to back up your data and reinstall Win98..  I typically have to reinstall the OS every 3-4 months, because this is the only way to truly clean out all unneeded registry keys, .dll's, etc.

Regards,

Reagan
0
 

Author Comment

by:sauceman
ID: 2552985
Very throrough in response, excellent comment in easy to understand terms which makes it very easy to fix the problem.  Thanks!
0