[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Motherbord and case.  What case to get???

Posted on 2000-02-18
5
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I recently got a biostar m7mka k7 motherboard the demension are

ATX form factor
30.48cm x 21.3cm

Can i just get any ATX case and powersupply??
0
Comment
Question by:centaurs
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:RoadWarrior
ID: 2537768
That fits the standard ATX footprint, but don't just get "any" pick one with good ventilation, ample power and provision for additional fans, you'll want them later, promise.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rickson
ID: 2537826
it can be used if the there is a plug available for atx. and what RW say is a good suggestion.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2538346
rickson
You call that the answer???
 And you agree with RoadWarrior's suggestion???  Did you have help with that?  You should be ashamed for posting something like that,

If you agree with RW then he should get the credit for saying it not you for agreeing with it??
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
oldgreyguy earned 1200 total points
ID: 2539003
to go along with the others (can I make this a proposed answer too?)...... I always look at a case/power supply price as:

if both only cost $49 bucks........... just how much did they (the seller)  invest in the power supply.

insist on a power supply with ball bearing fan.

if the case is lighter (weight) than the power supply, that too is not a good thing

Don't get all hot over the mini  cases (unless you have small hands)

as soon as you reject rickson's answer, i will repost this as the answer <:^)

bill
0
 

Author Comment

by:centaurs
ID: 2540441
i agree with rayt333
0