[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

create a cookie

Posted on 2000-02-18
3
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
I am creating a cookie?I am not using any <html> or <head> tags before it.There is only  database connection and retrieving some values from it.I am getting Error as "cookie is Set after header is passed".what is the solution?
0
Comment
Question by:padmamvs
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:maxkir
ID: 2538459
check any require() or include() directives before sending a cookie in your text.
I bet that some of the included files outputs some blank characters.

I mean, if you make

include("config.inc");
SetCookie(...);

and file config.inc is like that:
<?php
//stuff
?>
[spaces]
-- end of file --
then these spaces are sent before your SetCookie command - so PHP gives an error.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tejass
ID: 2539516
I completely agree with maxkir
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
aikon earned 40 total points
ID: 2539840
Hi padmamvs,

The cookie code must be before any code you put ei php or html.

Regards.
0