Solved

FOR MCRIDER ONLY

Posted on 2000-02-19
23
245 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Q.10297532

Is it possible to make a Richtextbox show the name MCRIDER in the color red? :o)

Also if you are intressted in earning a big load of points. Can you modufy your excellent code to display the correct index even though you move (drag) the pictures around in the rtf box, or edit the text. Also an image address should be attached to each and one of the images, cause the images will be openend and loaded into a picturebox, then to the clipboard and pasted to the rtf. So, basicly when the images are pressed they should display the assigned adress. Then you click on another button and all the images will dissapear only leaving its addresses in the right order in the RTF box.

Do you think you can do this, and whats your price in points? :)

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Geo24
  • 9
  • 9
  • 5
23 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Geo24
ID: 2537939
I think we can give you about 1000 points for a code like this.

When you click on the button all the images will be replaced by its addresses
and the adresses should be on the same place as its image.

Do you want more points? Leave space to attach the image size width,height in pixels to every image.

Even more points, find out how to get the size in pixels of the pasted image even though you resize it, and assign it to the image so that its always updated, this should also be displayed in the adress string when the pic is removed.

For a code like this 2200 points at least.
Or do you want more? no problemos name your price.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
mcrider earned 200 total points
ID: 2539097
To add colored text to the richtextbox, use the SelStart, SelLength, SelText and SelColor properties...

For example:


Dim iVal As Long

With RichTextBox1
    .Text = "" 
    .SelStart = 0
    .SelLength = 0
    .SelColor = QBColor(1) ' blue
    .SelText = "Hello" & vbCrLf '<- in blue
     
    iVal = Len(.Text)
    .SelStart = iVal
    .SelLength = 0
    .SelText = "Good Bye" & vbCrLf '<- in red
    .SelStart = iVal
    .SelLength = Len(.Text)
    .SelColor = QBColor(4) ' red
    .SelLength = 0
     
     
    iVal = Len(.Text)
    .SelStart = iVal
    .SelLength = 0
    .SelText = "More Text" & vbCrLf '<- in red
    .SelStart = iVal
    .SelLength = Len(.Text)
    .SelColor = QBColor(6) ' red
    .SelLength = 0
     
End With


As for the RTB Object code, I'll see what I can do...


Cheers!


0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ameba
ID: 2539180
>I think we can give you about 1000 points
More neo24's friends?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mcrider
ID: 2539205
ameba,

Do you have a problem with this????? See http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=visualbasic&qid=10297532 


Cheers!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ameba
ID: 2539232
From: neo24
"Hey man Thanx. I will e-mail you and tell you how to get even more points. My friend is gonna give you 200 points aswell for this."

I don't have a problem. The question was directed to neo24 and/or Geo24
I am just curious:
>For a code like this 2200 points at least.
More neo24's friends? Or they'll buy points (wow!)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mcrider
ID: 2539470
Geo24,

Is Geo24 and neo24 the same person? There has been a complaint... See http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=10298051 

If they are not the same person, I would go to the above thread and defend myself...

Cheers!

0
 

Author Comment

by:Geo24
ID: 2539615
Yes we are twins
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ameba
ID: 2539710
It seems to me that I won't hear the answer to my small question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Geo24
ID: 2540066
ameba?
What exactly is your question?
Mcrider, I think they are jelous of you collecting points. Me and neo24 are Twin brothers, nothing more to that.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mcrider
ID: 2540139
Well, you need to go to http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=10298051  and explain that, because linda is going to close your accounts...


Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Geo24
ID: 2540253
Ive already spoken to her, she understands I think. I just wonder who that guy was that started this in the first place.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mcrider
ID: 2540311
The account that complained was momoandy.  It was opened for the express purpose of complaining about you.  If I were to guess, I would say that it was a disgruntled expert...

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ameba
ID: 2540416
>I would say that it was a disgruntled expert
or maybe it was twin brother of a disgruntled expert?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Geo24
ID: 2540473
Haha... yeah whatever.

Its starting to snow here now, so I dont care that much. Tomorrow=skii time!

Whatever happened to the c64 game ski or die, that was the greatest game ever.



0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mcrider
ID: 2540503
ameba, guilty conscience?? Do you have an evil twin?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ameba
ID: 2540650
mcrider, I stopped posting 'duplicate account' complaints last year.
I saw few more prooved duplicates but I didn't complain.
This one was without the real proof - it is possible Geo24 was intending to buy points (2200 is $220).

The duplicate accounts is a big problem at EE, but this is their quality problem. Duplicates often produce non graded answers. When leaving question without grade, this does not mean person who asked the question left EE, it often means he/she left the used account and is using another account/login.

>Do you have an evil twin?
No, I post my evil comments directly at question threads.
Looking at your comments, I wouldn't be surprised it was some expert from this question: http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=10224592 
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mcrider
ID: 2576937
Geo24, are you still there?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Geo24
ID: 2577035
Yes box!
And I still got a question :)
I have a code that is almost complete now, I could use your help.

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mcrider
ID: 2577247
I have got code that you can use to drag the OLE objects around in the richtext box if you're interrested...  

I didn't do editing of the richtextbox because I don't have time, but that's the easy part... every time you get a key in the keyup event, check the current location (.SelStart) against the list of OLE objects and add 1 to the start index of all of the objects that have a start index > than the current SelStart position...


Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Geo24
ID: 2577696
So you meen it works just like the code you posted before, but now you can drag the objects and edit the text without the fact that the ole looses its index?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Geo24
ID: 2577717
If you got that then we are in bussiness. :)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mcrider
ID: 2578792
Yes, I have that code and it is quite similiar to the original code, however, it also contains a windows hook to watch for highlighting and draging and dropping the highlighted text..  It also expands the index to allow other information to be kept...

Since this question can not be assigned any more points, If you open a new question, I will post the code there...


Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Geo24
ID: 2579665
Ok
0