Solved

Setting up PC to load Win98 instead of Win95

Posted on 2000-02-19
9
216 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
It's a long story - but basically I've got Win98 installed ASWELL AS Win95, and I didn't use the Win98 update disk to get Win98.

I'm trying to configure my PC to load Win98 instead of Win95 at start-up (boot-time). Can anyone help me there please?
0
Comment
Question by:tomlachecki
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:AdamWoodland
ID: 2538028
I think the program Partition Magic can help you out, but wait for another comment before you proceed.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bartsmit
ID: 2538035
Look for a file called MSDOS.SYS in the root directory of your boot drive. You may need to set your view options to include hidden and system files.

Open the file in notepad and alter the WinDir and WinBootDir options.

Put a blank floppy disk in the A: drive and right click it in explorer. Select format and copy the system files. From windows\command copy FDISK.EXE and SYS.COM to the A: drive.

Boot from the diskette (you may need to set up your BIOS boot device order) and type:

fdisk /mbr
sys c:

Remove the diskette and reboot into windows 98.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomlachecki
ID: 2538348
I'm very sorry bartsmit but although this work had worked fine in any other situation this is a special case. I'll tell you why.

I'm running Win95. I ran the Win98 setup disk and it told me that I needed to get the Win98 Update disk. Fine, except that I have no money. So here's the hard part.

I extracted all files from the archives on the Win98 setup CD (win98/*.cab) and then I had all the files in my own directory. I set it up as E:\WIN98\

I realise that drivers and such aren't likely to be in the right place eg. drivers for c:\windows\command are in e:\win98 rather than e:\win98\command so I just tried to run Win98 and let the error messages guide me as to where the files should go.

For example:

The file driver.dll was not found in directory e:\win98\drivers92183476234\
Please check settings and try again................

Then I know to move driver.dll to e:\win98\drivers92183476234

However, I had the problem that you answered correctly, and thanks for that. But it appears that one file was missed out when I extracted the files: WIN.COM

I've checked the .cab files over and over, and WIN.COM is nowhere on the disk.

No even win.co~ or win.~om or some other variations that are sometimes included for executable archives.

So - again, please help! Where can I get a 'spare copy' of WIN.COM?
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bbousquet
ID: 2538545
Frankly, tomlachecki, this is probably the dumbest way of installing Windows that I ever heard of.

And what about the registry settings? Do you believe they'll just generate themselves on startup?

If you're so desperate, get a pirate copy of the CD-ROM or just search the web for ways to switch your copy from 'Update' mode to 'Full Install' mode.

[Sigh]
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bartsmit
ID: 2538776
The reason the win98 setup disk advised you to get the update disk was that it saw that win95 was already installed. You have the OEM version of win98.

Back up your data, format the disk, install win98 and then (optionally) install win95 in a different folder. Make sure you assign new locations for the common folders with TweakUI.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tonnybrandt
ID: 2538913
Here's one thing to try.
Boot to dos.
rename c:\windows\win.com c:\windows\win.bak
rename c:\windows\system.dat c:\windows\system.bak
rename c:\windows\user.com c:\windows\user.bak

this should allow you to get a real installation running. If you install in the same directory as the win95 is installed in then, i'm almost sure that it will work as an upgrade, meaning that the applications installed will still be there after installing win98. (I "upgraded" a early win95 installation to latest win95B version with an oem-CD this way) However be sure to have the drivers for your system at hand before installing.
Good luck
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
tonnybrandt earned 85 total points
ID: 2538917
Ups I forgot one thing. before you do any of this, copy the win98 CD to you harddisk, or create a dos bootdisk with cdrom-drivers. If you're not experienced just copy the CD to harddisk and run the setup from here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomlachecki
ID: 2572444
Thanks. I'm sorry I took so long to accept the answer but I did encounter some problems installing Win98. I can't use my printer or modem - I'm writing from my school ATM.

I'm about to post another question about this - do you know how to edit the BIOS to re-enable hardware? I don't!

Many thanks.

Tom
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tonnybrandt
ID: 2572562
That's what i meant by having drivers for your system at hand. Reinstall win98 drivers for your modem and printer, and you'll probably be up and running.
BIOS: If it's a fairly new model it probably have a menu where you can load setup defaults. This allows bios to reassign irq's etc. and i think this is what you mean by re-enable hardware.
A pleasure to help.
Tonny
0