Solved

how to upload a file using HTTP?

Posted on 2000-02-19
10
266 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
How to upload a file to a web site using HTTP protocol?
0
Comment
Question by:hlcui
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 2538272
Hi hlcui,

maybe with the help of the fpiette components?

http://www.rtfm.be/fpiette/indexuk.htm

these components are postcardware with samples and source

HTH:O)Bruintje
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Epsylon earned 200 total points
ID: 2538312
I did some things like this half a year ago. The source below is a part of a jpeg upload system using the biolife database. The problem is that I never finished the server part. I use a dirty trick there.

<form ENCTYPE="multipart/form-data" action="/cgi-bin/project1.exe/insertimage?record=<#SpeciesNo>" method="POST">
    <p><input type="file" size="46" name="file">  <input type="submit" name="button" value="Submit"></p>
</form>


Find more info in this zip:

http://www3.ewebcity.com/joep/webserver.zip
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 2538317
Btw: it's episode 4 in the zip.....
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kubeerja
ID: 2538825
I made a component to do that from delphi you just use it with a web module and it will handle the multipart/form-data ENCTYPE.
If you want send me your mail and I will send it to u with some examples.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 2538862
Can you send them to epsylon3@hotmail.com
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bryan7
ID: 2539321
could I have it too please ?
brian7@teleline.es
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bryan7
ID: 2539322
could I have it too please ?
brian7@teleline.es or
Aerisdata7@hotmail.com
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kubeerja
ID: 2542654
Epsylon and bryan7
I sent you the component.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 2543051
Kubeerja, I didn't receive anything. I guess something has gone wrong. Maybe a misspelled address or the attachment is to big..?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 2561851
0