Solved

Page Icon on Folder View

Posted on 2000-02-19
18
215 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I have 2 pages out of many others that have a different icon in the folder view.  Instead of just having the icon that looks like a white piece of paper with text on and the upper right corner folded down, these 2 pages have that icon but with the blue FrontPage 2000 logo (the blue box with a white arrow that points to the upper left) on top of it, but offset to the upper left.  I can't find any documentation that tells me what these icons are indicating.
0
Comment
Question by:tonylclayton
  • 7
  • 6
  • 4
  • +1
18 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Marine
ID: 2538457
can you double click them ? or somehow view its properties it might hold some information to help you understand it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonylclayton
ID: 2538686
If you double-click it, it simply opens up that web page.  I can do a right-click and then properties, but it's no different that the properties on a regular icon.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:david_levine
ID: 2538899
It means it's either open and being edited or that it's been changed within a certain amount of time. I'm not 100% sure but it might be determined based on the Report option for Recent changes.

I'll look and post an update if I find out how long it stays as the "editied" icon.

David
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 

Author Comment

by:tonylclayton
ID: 2538931
I'm not sure that's correct, because when I edit a page, I can see a differnet icon on the page I'm editing.  The icon shows a pencil, which indicates that the page is being edited.  Once I'm through editing a page, those icons go away...the other 2 icons never go away.

If someone is interested in seeing a screen snapshot, please let me know and I can e-mail a jpg snapshot.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:coopa
ID: 2541592
i have illustrated tonylclayton's problem...  

Go here
www.coopa.demon.co.uk/icon.jpg

I also see this icon a lot, and I can't explain it.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:david_levine
ID: 2542256
I'm pretty sure I read some place that it means that the page was recently changed. It help identify recent changes. I'll try and look again for the info which told me that.

David
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:coopa
ID: 2542264
> I'm pretty sure I read some place that
> it means that the page was recently
> changed.

Nope...  just changed another page, saved it, and _didn't_ get the same icon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonylclayton
ID: 2542271
YES...coopa exactly demonstrated the problem.  Click on the web link that coopa created and you'll see exactly what it looks like.  Thanks coopa!

I don't know if this is a problem or just an unanswerable question.  As far as I can tell, it doesn't disable or prevent any page feature.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:david_levine
ID: 2542274
Did you publish it? Maybe it represents recently published pages. But don't go through this... I'm looking to see where I found the explanation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonylclayton
ID: 2542280
Yes, I have published it and the icon is still there.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
david_levine earned 100 total points
ID: 2542293
Here you go. Obviously, this isn't what I've been talking about previously, but I've found lots of instances of the following in deja.com...

if it's a plain page, just a white paper nothing else - it's usually a html document that was not created with fp (more specifically, it does not have the fp meta tags)
if it has a little pencil on it, it means you have it open in page view, asp pages have little yellow buttons on them (same icon as an .inf file) and .css, .js, .class are usually just plain white sheets.

AND... if it has the blue arrow... If the META tags for GENERATOR and Prog.Id are there, they will be represented by the FP2K icon.  If not, regular document icon.

David
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:david_levine
ID: 2542300
And here's another bit about it...

The little blue Icon added to the file Icon in FrontPage 2000 means there is the the Program ID meta tag added to the file.  (So you are right, it is the meta tags.)
 
It just means the file is ready to work with the Office 2000 server extensions.
 
You can igore it if you want to, it doesnt affect normal web
development.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:coopa
ID: 2542303
DOH !!

You just got there before me..... sat there and worked that out too   8o)

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:david_levine
ID: 2542314
And here's one more that someone relayed "officially" from MS...

I finally spoke to Microsoft Support today and found out the answer to the varied icons you may see in folder view if you are working in a web that was started someplace else.
 
In the Options menu, there is a checkbox checked by default to "open pages in the Office editor that created them" or some similar wording.  If you uncheck that box, the file icons will revert to a simple page.  If you check the box, the blue arrow in blue circle icon means that the page was created in front page.  The little pencil means that page is currently on your screen as the page in which you are working.
 
This was really bothering me, because I couldnt' figure it out; and know that some of you were puzzled by it too.  You'd think that Microsoft was out to deliberately confuse us on this...there is nothing in the help pages or the documentation, and I couldn't find anything in the Front Page Unleashed book that I have.
 
So I have unchecked the box; and since the web I am working on was originally created in many differing programs, they are now all a simple page icon.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:coopa
ID: 2542331
Funny that the only page I had that stooopid icon on, was a new page that I'd not yet removed all the META crap that microsoft frontpage creates.

0
 

Author Comment

by:tonylclayton
ID: 2542340
Adjusted points to 100
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonylclayton
ID: 2542341
Great job!  Thanks for the thorough investigation.  The mystery is now solved.  Although it didn't really effect anything, that was a tough one to find.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:david_levine
ID: 2542355
At least the 3 of us know what's going on. I swear I thought it had something to do with recently edited pages, but obviously not. Anyway, it's a relief to me too that we know what it is. I'm sure this question will come up again on EE... now it will be who can answer the quickest!

Have a good day all.
0