Solved

C source code required

Posted on 2000-02-19
7
532 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
I am interested in programming a MS - DOS based game in the text mode (not in the graphics mode) using C programming language.

I have thought of programming "Nibbles" (this is a dos based game where a snake tries to crunch numbers from 1 to 9 at each level without hitting the walls or itself).
As the snake eats each number it's tail goes on increasing in length.

Rules:
1.  The snake can't hit it's own body.
2.  The snake can't hit the walls of the interface.

So what I need is a working source code of any game developed in C (in text mode graphics i.e.  80x25) which is similar nibbles so that I get a feel of it.

This game should make heavy use of data structures like link lists, queues, stacks, etc...

Please e-mail the source code to the following address

remie_antao@yahoo.com

Thank You.
0
Comment
Question by:Shylesh
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Shylesh
ID: 2538198
Urgent !!!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:paasky
ID: 2548336
Hi Shylesh,

See page (find text "Ring Worm")
http://www.onr.com/user/mitchell/code.html

There you can download a source of "worm game".

Hope this helps,
Paasky
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Resonance earned 75 total points
ID: 2608478
The Ring Worm example listed above is a VGAish game, from the description on the page, using the Allegro library.  Of greater use is probably the worm.c program from the BSD games collection.  It was written for unix curses, but is definitely a text mode interface.  The source for the entire BSD games collection can be found in a number of places, the one that comes to mind most quickly is in the bsdgames package that can be found on the Debian GNU/Linux website (http://www.debian.org, look through the packages)

Since that collection is fairly hefty, I've mailed a copy of just the worm segment (program and makefiles) to the address given.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Expert Comment

by:AUTHORICED
ID: 2831058
i mailed u my version of nibbles/snake:
no unix, no VGA but a working DOS game in txt mode with C source ;] (code may be a bit dirty sometimes, but hell, it works)
(the 'game' itself can also be found at http://authoriced.cjb.net ->progsG)
enjoy (;p])
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Resonance
ID: 2831195
I'd just like you to know that I think you're pathetic.  This question was answered *months* ago, credit awarded, and only some bug has apparantly prevented it from being closed properly -- and when you find it, instead of contacting an administrator that it needs to be closed, you go for the off chance that it will be autoclosed again.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:AUTHORICED
ID: 2831396
*u really think i look at the date of a question or care about points? all i see here is a non-accepted answer, and if that is a bug how the * should i know that. all i want to do is try to help people okay so if u think thats pathetic so be it. im very very very vEry sorry;
greetings. Mr Pathetic.  
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:paasky
ID: 2831992
I heard that Auto-Grader will be run today (testing it)... it has been off after EE moved their servers two months ago because the script was not working properly anymore.

Regards,
paasky
0