Solved

Double-click jpeg file, always use photo editor not opening image

Posted on 2000-02-19
16
698 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Even though jpeg files set to open w/microsoft photo editor, why can't I open the image by just double-clicking it?
0
Comment
Question by:c700
16 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dovcamp
Comment Utility
Not sure what you mean. . . What happens when you double click on it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:c700
Comment Utility
microsoft photo editor opens but no file or image is shown.  However; if file was opened from within photo editor, the image always opens.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:c700
Comment Utility
Adjusted points to 75
0
 

Author Comment

by:c700
Comment Utility
Increased points to 75
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MorFF
Comment Utility
Go into Explorer, then View>Folder Options, then go into the file type tab.
Find jpeg in the list that you get.
Depending on what options are set in here, in the 'open', the way it opens will be altered.

Cheers - MorFF
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:techpage
Comment Utility
get ACDSee 32 !!! from yahoo search engine download the ACDSee 32 !!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:c700
Comment Utility
This proposed answer does not in anyway correct
the problem I'm having.  It only only suggested the trial of, one of many, different "trial" graphic softwares which could be purchased.
0
 

Author Comment

by:c700
Comment Utility
Adjusted points to 100
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:c700
Comment Utility
MorFF's comment doesn't help.  I am able to open all jpeg files if Microsoft Photo Editor is opened and opened from within.  All options, open with, etc. are set to always open jpeg files with Microsoft Photo Editor.  However; without Photoed opened, when I double-click a jpeg file in any of my folders, I only get a blank image area in an opening Photoed with a ready note at the lower lefthand corner.
0
 

Author Comment

by:c700
Comment Utility
Adjusted points to 125
0
 

Author Comment

by:c700
Comment Utility
Any help out there?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bmmcgill
Comment Utility
Do jpeg pictures now open with a different program when you double click them? My assumption is that the jpeg file type is no longer associated with microsoft photo editor. This may be due to another program that was installed, I am not sure in your position. In Exploring, ckick View and go to Options, then click the File Types tab. The screen that you will see lists all of your filetypes and the application used to open them. Check and see if microsoft photo editor is listed there or if there is a type for jpeg files. If not you may need to create a new type for jpeg images that associates them with microsoft photo editor.

I hope this helps...
Brian
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rednuht022200
Comment Utility
Reset the association the easy way.
1. find a file of the type .jpg or .jpeg in windows explorer.
2. click the filename once to highlight it.
3. Hold down shift (i think it has to be the right hand one) and right click on the file.
4. Select "Open with" and tick the always use box.
5. Select the application you wan to use and click OK.

I have never had this fail me in Win98 had a few probs in win95 with old software.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
MorFF earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
When you go into Explorer, then View>Folder Options, then go into the file type tab.

When you find jpeg in the list that you get, click on it and press 'Edit...'.

Now click on 'open' and then press 'Edit...'

Does it say:

C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\PhotoEd\PhotoEd.exe "%1"

(the directories may be different), but is the "%1" there?

Cheers - MorFF
0
 

Author Comment

by:c700
Comment Utility
Thanks anyway rednuht...that had already been suggested and try, but didn't help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:c700
Comment Utility
Great!  MorFF, you sure nailed it!  Editing the open
line as you suggested, fixed things right up.  Thanks you.
0