Solved

Dial the phone

Posted on 2000-02-19
6
242 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I would like to have a command button that would dial a number, via my modem, that is in a text box.  What code do I need in the command button click?
0
Comment
Question by:Lee5
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Marine
ID: 2538271
Lee you would need to use MSCOM control i think its the name of it. To connect. I am interested in this myself. Has anyone can offer me a book on communication for VB programming ? I'd appriciate a lot. Also can i use that control to connect to computers and have a simple chat program going ?Thanks
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 2538382
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ruchi
ID: 2538573
"Dialling the Phone without MSCOMM control"

http://www.vb-world.net/tips/tip143.html

"Create your own internet comms software by allowing users to dial a phone number through their modem."

http://www.vbsquare.com/tips/tip170.html
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Accepted Solution

by:
oldholburn earned 50 total points
ID: 2538770
there is a prog on the vb6 cd that does this
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lee5
ID: 2539942
What is it's name?  Can't find it.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 2539954
in a normal setup I have it here

"C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio\MSDN98\98VSa\1033\SAMPLES\VB98\Dialer\DIALER.VBP"

if it isn't there or not on the disk then look for it on the CD, or download it from the webreference I gave earlier.

:O)Bruintje
0