Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Processors and Memory

Posted on 2000-02-19
4
Medium Priority
?
1,440 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have a Intel 440BX MB with a pentiumII 233 mmx processor (slot1)
and also have a celeron 466 socket370 mounted on a PII cpu card ,
and a celeron 266 slot 1 and a celeron 300A slot 1
have tried all 4 processors and can tell no difference (I'm not into games)
would like to know whitch processor should give the best proformance
using 96mg pc100 sdram and using basic clock settings
P.S also have a 64mg memory chip 168 pin , that came out of a 1997 Dell PII266 comp .
no name just these ## 94128-2  4clk
other side E164455  and a sticker 054498.741  /  CWD32NGEEA

it works ok in the 440 bx board but also in a couple older comps ,just wondering what it is PC100 or what ?? ..James
0
Comment
Question by:trekie1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 200 total points
ID: 2538469
James, you're not going to see a whole lot of difference in performance between the processors you have. The 466 should, overall work the best, but given that your working with a BX motherboard (you don't say which version), you won't be able to take advantage of the extended features.

The main reason your not seeing allot of difference is that while the celerons will provide better overall processor speed, they both take a hit on the L2 cache. The 233, on the other hand, has a better L2 cache. The 466 was optimized for the 810/820 chipset which your motherboard doesn't use.

As for the Dell memory, that is generic FSB66 memory, not PC-100. While the numbers you provided identify it sufficiently, your mention of 4clks confirms it. CLKS (or clocks) refers to the number of pulses emitted from a computer's clock in one second, and it determines the rate at which logical or arithmetic gating is performed in a synchronous computer. Its usable on that BX board or any low grade BX or all TX chipset boards.

Dennis
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bbousquet
ID: 2538536
I don't want to start a war, but I must admit that dew_associates' assertion of the performance difference between a 466 celeron and a 233 P2 is sketchy, at best.

Basically, the old Klamath P2 is a 2.8 V heater that does its job, period. However, the 466 Celeron generates less heat and moves in pretty close to an equal speed P2. [And I'm not even talking about overclockability, as trekie1 specified he did not want to do that]

Now, that 'big' difference between the two CPUs: cache. Yes, the Celeron 466 has 128 K cache, not 512 K... but I'd rather have a 128 K full-speed cache with a faster CPU than a 512 K half-speed one with an old P2 233...

However, now that I've raved and ranted about the Celeron, I must admit one thing:

As far as I'm concerned, trekie1 does not really need a 'lightning-fast' machine. If he's doing word processing, mid-size database and the likes, he might just need to get some more RAM to notice any real speed-up. Word doesn't really run that much faster with a P3 600 either...

....just my 2 cents' worth.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 2538551
thanks dennis I was hoping you would comment on this
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2538774
Anytime James!


bbousquet, in part you're right, but for real-world tests such as running and Excel endless loop, the celeron slows measurably. While the DET and Pipelining of these two chipsets is identical, and while the celeron runs at a faster frequency and has an L2 cache running at the same frequency, it only has a 128K cache and it only has the ability to process 2 outstanding bus requests compared to 4 (plus scalability) for the PII, which is directly signaling the I/O plus the 512K cache. In a content creation Winstone the PII comes in at 20.1, where the Celeron 466 comes in at 22.3. Therefore, they are nearly equal.

Now for comparison, we have some PII 800's on Intel OR840 motherboards that run quake 2, high contrast in excess of 158.
0