Solved

Backing up hard drive

Posted on 2000-02-19
14
220 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have a hp 8560c pavilion and would like to back up my hard drive on my cd-writer. Do I need to purchase a special program and if I do, do you have any suggestion of which program I should purchase? I have not been able to succesfully back up my system through windows 98.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:ronobel
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 2538415
normaly the cdwriter comes with a program  to back up the hd , mine is a HP8100 series and it came with HP Disaster Recovery ,check the web page of the writer and see if they offer a program ,also check your installition cd
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 2538424
I haved for at least 7 years used the HP travan tape back up on my PCs. It is about 200 dollars. What I do is just before each program addition I back up the system just in case the program corrupts the PC. Then on a weekly basis, I b/u on a R/w disk the favorites, since I have on one PC atleast 300 locations, the data wich I keep everything under a master folder by topic, and the e-Miail by exporting this only to a floppy.

It is not possible to back up your system on CD-ROMS. The only thiong you can do is back up your master CD-ROMS that came with the computer. You should be able to use the alternative of transfering the cd-master to a temp file and then writing it to the cd-rom. It is more accurate unless you have a fast cd-Rom drive. Even so the other way is more fool proof because the Hard drive can easily keep up with the writer.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 2538571
I disagree - with the proper software you can backup to CD-ROM.  Though it's expensive and not generally meant for home use, I believe ArcServeIT allows you to do it - but for the cost of ArcServeIT, you could buy a tape drive and use included software.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jjmcd
ID: 2538806
You can back up the PC perfectly well on CD ROM, it's just that not many backup programs provide a way to do it conveniently.

The important thing with ANY backup scheme is that you also can restore it.  And if you haven't practiced restoring it, then you can be sure you won't be able to when you need it.

The main issue with backing up to a CD is that they only hold 600Mb.  You need some way to chunk your system up into 600Mb pieces (or 600Mb after compression depending on how you do it).

Most likely, this means you will need to rethink how your system is laid out.  Windows (I assume you are using Windows) pretty much assumes you won't be doing anything important, or else you have unlimited money and time for huge tapes, that you will need to throw away in a few years when the next computer / operating system comes along.

I don't want to sound so negative about tapes, but they are useful only for short term backups.  For archival purposes, you can be confident that the time will come, sooner rather than later, that you can't read the tape.  For short term backups, however, they are very convenient, especially if you can afford one large enough.  Large enough, given how fast drives increase in capacity, is probably 5-10X your current drive capacity.  Much smaller and you will soon find out how slow tapes are!

CD presents it's own challenges.  If you didn't lay out your system with a lot of forethought, you will find it difficult to break the backup up into 650 Mb pieces and be sure you have everything.  Also, you must be sure to get the registry.  If your C drive is a FAT32 partition, again, you can be sure the day will come when you won't be able to restore your registry.

If you don't back up your system regularly, you are playing russian roulette with your data.  On the other hand, you have a choice between time consuming, expensive or unreliable backups.  Not a pretty choice.

I chose time consuming.  Backing up to CD is a pain and pretty tedious, but not nearly as tedious as backing up to a tape that's too small, and I can restore the entire system, something I was never able to do reliably from tape.  And it gives me archives as well.  I'm careful about how I write my CDs so they are not Windows specific.

I know it's not a pretty picture.  In making it easy to use, Microsoft made Windows very difficult to manage.  But it can be done, and it can be done on a CD.  Assuming your system is arranged like most, tho, it will take several days of work to prepare it for the first time.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
trekie1 earned 150 total points
ID: 2538851
The HP Disaster Recovery program that came with my hp8100  seemed to work ok it checked the system and said I would need 3 cdr disk and 2 floppy disk and went to work backing up the system , only thing is I have never tried to see if it did a good job or not . so I'm just assuming it worked
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 2538857
Did the writer come in the hp 8560c pavilion  or is it some other brand ,eather way the instalation cd should have some recovery program on it    James
0
 

Author Comment

by:ronobel
ID: 2540012
I think everyone answered the question, I am going to try trekie1's suggestion. I had no idea that the recovery disk had a back up program, for some reason i just thought it was something you pulled out as a last resort to get the system back up again.

thank you
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 2540060
ronobel
I'm not talking about the recovery disk for the computer ,That is for restoring your hard drive .....I was talking about the installion cd for the writer ,you should have one just for it ,and it should have a program for for backing up comp or disaster recovery
ofcourse the installion program for the writer could be on the master cd/recovery cd
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 2540065
that hp8100 is a cdrw/writer not a computer
hope I didnt mislead you    James
0
 

Author Comment

by:ronobel
ID: 2540086
trekie1

unfortunately the writer didn't come with an installation cd for the writer. i do believe that everything that came with the hp8560c software is all incorporated in the system recovery disk.

thank you
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 2540202
ok this writer of mine is in a hp 466 pavilion  and on my start menu /programs/cdwriter it says adaptec directCD,adaptec easy CD Creator,HP simple Trax,HP Disaster Recovery
check yours and see if it says something like that
also mine came with 2 cd's in the case ,1 for recovery of harddrive and 1 has drivers and installion programs for all the toys ( hp keyboard,zip drive ,HP cd-writer,,,
I just assumed you had a installion cd for your cdwriter and it had this program like mine
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 2540308
this is the program that came with my writer;adaptec cd creator...
http://www.adaptecstore.com/dr/v2/ec_MAIN.Entry10?SP=10024&PN=16&V1=30568&xid=14948
0
 

Author Comment

by:ronobel
ID: 2540327
trekie1

thanks, i really appreciate all your
help. i going to try the program
cd creator 4. i hear it's a great
program.

thank you
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 2540963
The writer is made by another company and the Adaptec program seems to be prety well the standard.
0