Solved

VBX won't load in VB 3.0

Posted on 2000-02-19
13
274 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I have a computer on win 3.1 with vb 3.0.  That computer could die any day.  I have a new computer with VB 3.0 installed.  My program (that runs the entire operations unfortunately) includes a .vbx files that was not standard with VB 3.0.  

When I load my code on the new computer, it tells me that there were problems loading the file, and to see appname.log.

I have regsvr32.exe - but that seems to only work with .ocx files.  I have heard of regsvr.exe for vbx files, but cannot find it anywhere.

I need to know if vb 3.0 vbx files need to be registered, or if there is a licensing procedure that will still be in the way if I register it.  Also, if this regsvr.exe is the answer, where can I get it?

I don't know where the vbx originally came from or I would repurchase it.  There should be some way to transfer the vbx over.

If nothing else will work, could I copy the hard drive of the old computer and in some way have my computer give me the option of booting up regularly, or booting up on a seperate drive that includes the copy of the old computer?
0
Comment
Question by:wileecoy
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
13 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Marine
ID: 2538496
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:paulstamp
ID: 2538614
Most likely will be a problem with license files. Regsvr only works with OCX files. You probably have a .LIC file associated with the VBS on your original machine. Look in your Windows and System directories for a likely candidate. This is normally something like MYCONTROL.LIC if the control is called MYCONTROL.VBX.

That is the case with most VBXs so I'd be surprised if it isnt the case with whatever you're using.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:paulstamp
ID: 2538615
Most likely will be a problem with license files. Regsvr only works with OCX files. You probably have a .LIC file associated with the VBS on your original machine. Look in your Windows and System directories for a likely candidate. This is normally something like MYCONTROL.LIC if the control is called MYCONTROL.VBX.

That is the case with most VBXs so I'd be surprised if it isnt the case with whatever you're using.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kamall
ID: 2538928
How did you get that VBX installed on the old computer?. You can do the same on the new one.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mcrider
ID: 2539743
You said vb gives you the error "see appname.log."... So... What does the log file say???


Cheers!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:georgeman
ID: 2540537
wileecoy
Try to create installation sw on old PC (with Wizard Setup or something else).
Then you need install this sw on new PC.
If you have licensed VBX on old PC, these VBX will be regist automatically on new PC and will be placed in Windows/System directory so you can use them on new PC without any problem.
Good luck
George
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kamall
ID: 2540690
georgeman,
Your solution will not work if the cause of the problem is a license file of the VBX. It will work only in a compiled module but not in the IDE.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:wileecoy
ID: 2544321
mcrider - the app.log says that the control didn't load properly - not much to go on.

kamall - the first time was 4 years ago and was done before I ever got there.  They went through a couple of MIS people, and have since dumped the consultant that installed it.  No disks - no install.  The company owns the license, just can't seem to find out where it came from or how to use what is already there.

georgeman - see kamall's comment - I will be able to use it, but not develop with it.

Paulstamp - sounds like a good idea, and one that I haven't already tried.  I will be back again Saturday to try.  Will respond then (hopefully with points).  If not, points increase to 100+.

Thanks for the comments.

0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
mcrider earned 50 total points
ID: 2544371
Well, it worst comes to worst, you could always back the old system and restore it to the new system...

If you're good with hardware you could:

1) Remove the hard drive from the new system.

2) Set it to be a "slave" drive.

3) Install it in the old system... It would become D:

4) Boot the 3.1 system and format the D: drive like so:  FORMAT D: /S

5) Copy the C: drive to the D: drive.

6) Remove the D: drive and set it back to being a "master" drive.

7) Install the drive back in the new system and boot it.  You will have an exact duplicate of you old 3.1 system running on the new system, and your license problem should be gone!

Once you are satisfied that the new system is working like it should be, you can get rid of the old system.

If you need to upgrade the 3.1 system to Win95, that shouldn't be a problem...


Hope this helps!


Cheers!
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:wileecoy
ID: 2544460
If it is going along the lines I was thinking, that is what we will try Saturday.

I was going to try and copy the whole hard drive to the netork and do the same thing.  Log in with my computer, copy it to my d drive, then create a system with a dual boot option.  I've heard of it, but never done it.  There is a prompt at boot-up that will allow you to select which system to boot.

I like your idea also.  I will try that this weekend.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:QJohnson
ID: 2560306
Just a couple of things that haven't come up.

First, can you identify the vbx?  Maybe someone here is "intimate" with it <grin> and can give you a solution that is obvious (to them).

Second, you may actually have all the files you need but have them "mis-located".  Open the VB3 project file (the .mak file) in a text editor and look for the reference to the .vbx file and check its path.   You need to either use the same path on the new machine or modify it with your text editor and re-open the project.

Third:  What surprises a lot of people is that machines that old often had two windows directories!  They may have installed Win95 so that they could be dual boot and they will have a Win95\system directory and a Windows\System directory.  Depending on the time the vbx program was installed it might be in one or the other (or both).  Presumably the target machine only has one.  You could have some merging to do.  This issue also has import on the location of .ini files, of course.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:wileecoy
ID: 2583144
That is what I had to do.  Now I have a pc with two hard drives - Master / Slave.

All I needed was the dos 6.2 setup disk and when I got to a promt I was able to sys C: the drive to make it bootable.

Now - when I want my Win98 I use my original drive, when I need the old system I reconfig it to only see the drive w/ WFWG and everything is fine!.

My next task is to upgrade it to win 98.

Thanks for the help.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mcrider
ID: 2583168
Glad I could help! Thanks for the points!


Cheers!®©
0