Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cascading Style Sheets

Posted on 2000-02-19
5
Medium Priority
?
153 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
What is "Drop Shadow" technique in CSS and what are its syntax??
0
Comment
Question by:singh_balinder
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
cabrionet earned 200 total points
ID: 2538732
The Drop Shadow Filter
Drop shadows are nice, but the oft overused Photoshop effect takes otherwise bandwidth friendly ASCII text and turns it into a hulking bit-hungry GIF. Well, no more! Because with the simple but elegant drop shadow filter you can apply drop shadows to text (and, less desirably, images) with the greatest of ease. What's even more interesting is that you can then play around with the shadow using JavaScript.

<DIV
ID = "dropText"
STYLE = "width: 420; height: 80; font-size: 36pt;
font-family: Arial; color: #FFFF00;
filter: dropShadow(color=#009000, offX=20, offY=20, positive=1)">
Drop in the bucket </DIV>

This anwser is from the site: http://webreview.com/pub/97/09/05/coder/index.html
Visit this site.... there is all you want to know.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TTom
ID: 2543344
Are filters supported by NS?  I didn't think so.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cabrionet
ID: 2544068
Drop Shadow is for now MS only. We must wait for NS Communicator 9.96. ... :(
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:avner
ID: 2552177
Which means - filters are not only IE , they are also , Windows only , So , Using them  will effect , only 50% of clients.
0
 

Author Comment

by:singh_balinder
ID: 2556445
Thanks alot for your help.
0