Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Different color in Stringgrid

Posted on 2000-02-19
6
Medium Priority
?
764 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-20
How do i define a special color/font for each cell in a Stringgrid?
I want the text in a special cell to have a special color. If i click in it I want the text to become red.
0
Comment
Question by:slyna
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
fulvio_brasil earned 1400 total points
ID: 2538666
slyna,

Put this code on event OnDrawCell of the StringGrids that you want to control.

Change the StringGrid's property 'DefaultDrawing' to FALSE.

In this example I changed the color from Grid's Col 2 to Col 4, but you can make the test that you need.


procedure TForm1.StringGrid1DrawCell(Sender: TObject; ACol, ARow: Integer;
  Rect: TRect; State: TGridDrawState);
var gr: TStringGrid;
begin
  // The grid sender
  gr := (Sender as TStringGrid);

  // Make here the tests that you want
  // I modified just the color, but you can modify what you want about Font
  if (ACol>=2) and (ACol=<4)
    then gr.Canvas.Font.Color := clGray
    else gr.Canvas.Font.Color := clBlack;

  if (ARow=gr.Row) AND (ACol=gr.Col)
    then gr.Canvas.Font.Color := clRed;

  // Write the cell's text
  gr.Canvas.FillRect(Rect);
  gr.Canvas.TextOut(Rect.Left,Rect.Top,gr.Cells[ACol,ARow]);
end;

Hope that you enjoy...

Fulvio.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 2538677
Hi slyna,

I would suggest to use a already made component (besides, why to reïnvent the wheel?). Here are some FW ones :

I've used the 3 first. Let me know if you want more info.

(tHyperGrid)
http://www.pablop.demon.co.uk/marley/thypergrid.htm
or
(tSuperGrid)
http://www.pablop.demon.co.uk/marley/tsupergrid.htm

(tAdvGrid)
http://www.tmssoftware.com/advgrid.htm

(tColorGrid)

http://www.csse.monash.edu.au/~vtran/

(tDataGrid)
http://www.ec-software.com/comppage.htm

etc..

Regards, Zif


0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 2538688
Why I recommend the use of FW component :

Working with different fonts in a grid is not that easy to get a nice look. It will give you some headaches.

Of course if the code Fulvio is more then sufficient, don't hesitate to use it!

Regards, Zif.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:slyna
ID: 2538886
Wonderfull, just tell me how to check if a string is convertable to a float then you will get your points!

something like this:

if isvalidfloat(stringgrid2.cells[2,4]) then
 blaha
else
 blah
0
 

Author Comment

by:slyna
ID: 2538890
Mr fulvio_brasil

What the heck, you'll get your points anyway, but please answer the question above.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:fulvio_brasil
ID: 2539148
Hi slyna,

This code works very well, but, if you are in DELPHI IDE you will see a lot of debug's breaks about the except. Out of IDE, your app will work very well.

procedure TForm1.StringGrid1DrawCell(Sender: TObject; ACol, ARow: Integer;
  Rect: TRect; State: TGridDrawState);
var gr: TStringGrid;
begin
  gr := (Sender as TStringGrid);

  try
    gr.Canvas.Font.Color := clBlack;
    StrToFloat(gr.Cells[ACol,ARow]);
  except
    gr.Canvas.Font.Color := clGray;
  end;

  if (ARow=gr.Row) AND (ACol=gr.Col)
    then gr.Canvas.Font.Color := clRed;

  gr.Canvas.FillRect(Rect);
  gr.Canvas.TextOut(Rect.Left,Rect.Top,gr.Cells[ACol,ARow]);
end;

If you are using Delphi 4 or more, go to menu <tools>, <debuger options>, <language exception> tab and add to ignore 'EConvertError' and, until in IDE you won't have problems.

Fulvio.
0