Solved

how to close port 80?

Posted on 2000-02-19
13
5,172 Views
Last Modified: 2008-11-23
after making a security test on line to check my pc ( https://grc.com/x/ne.dll?bh0bkyd2 ) i found that port 80 is open wich is bad for pc security when connected to the internet.
how to close port 80 without using any firewall or security softwares?...is there away to change any settings in my pc to close port 80?
0
Comment
Question by:saifnet
13 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bluezen
ID: 2538768
Basically saifnet, the problem is that you need one port at least open if you want to access the internet. Port 80 is your http port - the port through which your http data passes......So you can't block it unless you want to block your net access completely. Anyway it is'nt really a security risk - it represents the minimum level of risk required for a user to connect to the internet without using a firewall !
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Dassa
ID: 2538896
This security test has shown port 80 to be open and as bluezen has stated, you need this to be able to browse the WWW.  This is not a security risk unless you actually put a server on that port such as MS PWS or some other web server.  When you are browsing the WWW, your browser software is handling communications through port 80, make sure you have all the applicable security updates for your browser and you should be right.  When you use a client to access your ISP mail server, ports 25 and 110 may also be open.  Again, this is not a problem unless you are actually running a mail server.  Having open ports is not such a problem as what may be running on those ports.  For instance some trojans will attach themselves to particular ports and act as a server to whoever wants to connect to it.  These are a bigger danger and can be overcome by making sure you run a good virus scanning program and keep it uptodate.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:nettrom
ID: 2539571
port 80 doesn't need to be open to surf the net, there's nothing saying that return connections go to port 80 on your local machine.

you'll have to run some kind of firewall software or be able to control the router to close access to it though.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
j2 earned 250 total points
ID: 2539720
1. Port 80 does not need to be open to surf. It only has to allow OUTGOING connections on port 80.

2. To disable port 80, disable your webserver / anythign else running on port 80.

3. You ISP might have filtered the port. This makes it look like an open port, but it is infact your ISPs equipment that answers. The reasons for this might be that they use forcing porxies, or simply controls port 80 if they do not allow users to run webservers on their system. The same may be seen for many cable users when port 139 shows up as "open" or "filtered" this is because the ISP filters this to block browsing of other systems on the segment.

But to summarize: If you ARE running something that needs port 80 (Personal Web Server, IIS, Apache, anything) the only way you can disable it is to Shut down the software, install a firewall, tell the software to use another port.
0
 

Author Comment

by:saifnet
ID: 2540289
J2
My isp is using a filter to block
unwanted web sites but on the other hand i used a firewall called ZoneAlarm 2.0 then i used BlackIce defender then norton security 2000 and in each one of thease softwares my port 80 still open.
is there a way to make sure port 80 is open cuz of my isp is using a filter? and if it is becuz of the isp filter does my port 80 is really open and i have a security hole on my system??
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 2540521
You could use netstat to see if you actually are listening to the ports

netstat -a

and if port 80 is listening, you have something running on port 80.

Also note that some of these (crappy) security / 'firewalls' programs also might be listening to port 80 thereby triggering the alert.

There is NO WAY to protect a machine well by running a firewall on it. A firewall only really protects systems _behind_ it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:saifnet
ID: 2541398
J2
i made a netstat -a and port 80 was not listening but i found that port 1025 is listening.....any idea?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 2541857
1025 is "Nonstandard", only ports below 1023 have 'well known uses'. No good way of telling what is running there. Could be anything, ICQ, proxy, AIM,  whatever :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:saifnet
ID: 2542696
Adjusted points to 250
0
 

Author Comment

by:saifnet
ID: 2542697
i found that port 1025 is listening even when i am not connected to the internet wich means it has nothing to do with icq or proxy or other internet stuff...does that give any hint?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 2542750
Nope. No hint whatsoever. Kill programs / services one by one and then wait 20 minutes before repeating the netstat, and continue this until you have found what is listening.
0
 

Author Comment

by:saifnet
ID: 2543312
J2
thanx alot u were a great help
0
 

Expert Comment

by:accusers
ID: 23024303
the users browse internet bay port 80 ineed close only brows throu 8080
0