[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Progress bar/ downloading

Posted on 2000-02-19
10
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
When I download anything of the internet or copy any files then little blue progress bar doesn't appear, it is just a blank grey bar. Is it a gif that doesn't work and if it is how do I restore it? I have asked the Q in Win95 section but have been directed to you guys, apparently it has something to do with  VB programming and something is possibly missing. If there is could you tell me how to fix or is it something else. Quite frankly it's getting a bit annoying (even although stuff downloads fine)
Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:coollizard
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Marine
ID: 2538730
I don't see any relation it might have to VB. I think thats the problem of Windows you experiencing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:coollizard
ID: 2538756
So what now, any ideas???
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:paulstamp
ID: 2538783
I agree with Marine... highly unlikely to be anything to do with VB... tried reinstalling IE ?

Alternatively try searching the MSDN or reposting on the Win95 or Internet forums.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Lewy earned 40 total points
ID: 2539078
Are you using custom colors for your desk top. If so, change them back to the default.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:LeXien
ID: 2539775
try searching ms knowledge base for articles on this problem. try deja.com as well. prolly just a corrupted dll.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:PBuck
ID: 2547924
I have built a few FTP and Telent programs, and I can tell you that not all outside sources provide file sizes.  Meaning, when you download from various sites, the progress bar will not have a maxmimum size (so it will not display).  The progress bar must have a start and a finish ratio to work.
Lets say you FTP a file that is 4MB, the progress bar will now have a ratio of what has been transfered and what is left.

I take it, this just happens on occasion, but not with every download?
0
 

Author Comment

by:coollizard
ID: 2551662
Ha Ha lewy!!!!!

Sometimes you just have to think of the more simple reasons!!!!!!!

(by the way you were right. My 'select' colour was the same as my 3D objects color so the bar was there but you just couldn't see it!!!!!)

CHEERS GUYS
LIZARD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:coollizard
ID: 2551688
To PBUCK:

Eh? Try www.getright.com for a downloadign program thingy. Its free. Its small. It will give you a download time on every download you make even from a FTP site.It also gives you loads of extra functions such as: 'hang up/shutdown once finished downloading, in other words u can walk away and leave it! Is that what you r looking for??????????????????????????????!!!!!!!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Lewy
ID: 2551699
It’s not because I’m so smart. I’ve made a lot of mistakes and I remember some of them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:coollizard
ID: 2551817
Well thanks anyway!
0