Solved

Hard Drive

Posted on 2000-02-19
8
196 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I want to delete everything off my hard drive.  It has Win 98 OS now.  I will be reinstalling Win 98 once my hard drive is cleaned.  How do I go about getting my hard drive erased?  I have the Win 98 Boot Disk.  What commands do I need to follow?  Will it tell me when to put my Win 98 CD-ROM in the computer to start downloading?  I never worked in DOS so I don't know the commands or procedures.  When my hard drive is erased,  what will I have to do if any to get Fat 32 back on it?  I do need a detailed information on this.  Your answer to boot up with CD-ROM Support and type Format C:.  I tried and nothing happen but I get bad command.  Come on now.  For 100 points, I expected more than just a few sentences.  I want a detailed on what to do that will work.
0
Comment
Question by:fishinopa
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 2538771
boot up with your Win98 boot disk.
Select bootup with CD-ROM support.

Assuming you don't want to change any paritions type Format C:

This will format (erase) your HD
When it is finished put in your Win98CD  
Change the prompt by typing the letter of your CDROM drive(most likely the boot disk change it up one so if it is normally D drive type E:
At the prompt type setup and follow the instructions for WIn install. It is simple to follow


0
 

Author Comment

by:fishinopa
ID: 2538853
Edited text of question.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 100 total points
ID: 2538860
fishinopa, try this step by step so you don't get left out in left field somewhere.

Since you already have Win98 running, let's take some precautions. Take 2 new floppies and format them.

Now go into add/remove programs and make two Win98 boot disks.

Now open Find, Files and Folders and search for FORMAT.COM and copy it to each of the floppies. It will be found in the C:\Windows\Command folder.

Now reboot to each of these floppies to make sure that you can boot to them. You'll be presented with a boot screen that will give you a choice between With or Without CD Rom drive support or More information. Choose with CD Rom drive support. After the boot finished, insert the Win98 CD into the CD Rom drive and run a directory.

NOTE: If your system only has (1) Hard drive and (1) CD Rom drive, your cd rom drive letter assignment will be "E", not the normal "D" that you would expect. This is because the boot process creates a ram drive and assigns it the drive letter "D".

Knowing this, at the dos prompt, type:

E:<enter>

DIR<enter>

This should produce a directory of the Windows 98 CD on your screen. If it does, then you're ready to go. If it doesn't stop here and we'll find out why it doesn't.

Here's the process:

1. Boot to one of the floppies you made.

2. Choose Without CD Rom drive support.

3. At the dos prompt, type:

FORMAT C:/S<enter>

4. Once the format has completed, remove the floppy and reboot the system. It should boot to the hard drive and leave you at the dos prompt "C:\>". If it does, then go on.

5. Put the floppy back in and boot to it, this time choosing With CD Rom drive support.

6. At the dos prompt, type:

E:\setup<enter>

7. This will start the install process.

8. When asked if you want a typical install or custom, choose custom and then review each area and choose those components you want.

Questions?

Dennis
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Subhuman
ID: 2538934
fishinopa --  post a comment instead of editing question, that way newcomers to the questions can see where it's already been so they don't go covering the same ground all the time. :)
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2539034
Fishinopa, read my explanation, follow it to the letter and then let me know if you still have a problem.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:slchua
ID: 2539653
I believe you still want to how get back the FAT32. As what dew associates commented; when you had start up your system with the windows 98 boot disk, you will reach at dos prompt.

- type 'FDISK'.

- a message will appear like this:
'Your computer has a disk larger than 512 MB. This version of Windows
includes improved support for large disks, resulting in more efficient
use of disk space on large drives, and allowing disks over 2 GB to be
formatted as a single drive.

IMPORTANT: If you enable large disk support and create any new drives on this
disk, you will not be able to access the new drive(s) using other operating
systems, including some versions of Windows 95 and Windows NT, as well as
earlier versions of Windows and MS-DOS. In addition, disk utilities that
were not designed explicitly for the FAT32 file system will not be able
to work with this disk. If you need to access this disk with other operating
systems or older disk utilities, do not enable large drive support.

Do you wish to enable large disk support (Y/N)...........? [Y]'

- Answer 'y' for FAT32 or 'n' for FAT16.

-Then next step will be like this:

1. Create DOS partition or Logical DOS Drive
2. Set active partition
3. Delete partition or Logical DOS Drive
4. Display partition information
5. Change current fixed disk drive

Enter choice: [ ]

- Option 5 will only available if there is more the one HDD in your system.

- Type '1 to 5' menu option, depend on what you want to do.

- Afterthat, follow the other next instruction to finish up the FDISK task.

- By doing this, you are able to create FAT 16 or FAT 32.

- There is another way to create FAT 16/32 by using Disk Manager which is provided by the HDD manufacturer.
 
On the windows 98 installtion, refer to dew associates comment.

                       
0
 

Author Comment

by:fishinopa
ID: 2539886
Please let dew associates that I followed his instructions to the letter.  It worked and I am in the process of reprograming my hard drive.  Hope after I get everything programed, the computer will work. Thanks dew for a detailed instruction.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2539903
Not a problem. If you run into a problem, return to this question.
0