Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can't connect to some ISPs

Posted on 2000-02-19
3
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I recently brought a Dynamode 56k PCMCIA modem from the Software Warehouse. Though it works with most ISPs, the one I would like to use most has told me today that I will need to contact the manufacturer and obtain codes to disable the V90. Is this necessary and how would I go about doing this ?
0
Comment
Question by:etecsid1
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:etecsid1
ID: 2539935
Adjusted points to 80
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2540130
The modem should self-disable V.90, if the ISP's modem indicates that V.90 is not available.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
rayt333 earned 160 total points
ID: 2540853
This info came from the following site:
http://www.dynamode.co.il/pcmcia-modem.htm


Modem Initialisation String...  
 This is a string of commands Windows will run before dialing.  These are very important so be sure to read carefully.  There
 are init strings for both 56k and v90!

Select modem in your control panel, high-light your Dynamode modem and then click on Properties, then select the tab
Connection and then the button Advanced.  Change the text area below Extra Settings to ONE of the lines below.

What you are doing here is changing the modem init string.

Modify S38 or S109 by the init string:
ATS38=0 or ATS38=1 or ATS109=0 or ATS109=1 or ATS109=2

S38 - 56K Downstream Rate Selection for K56 flex/V.90 Mode
S38=0 V.90 or K56 flex disable
S38=1 V.90 or K56 flex autorate    (Default)
S38=2 29333bit/s
S38=3 30666bit/s
S38=4 32000bit/s
S38=5 33333bit/s
S38=6 34666bit/s
S38=7 36000bit/s
S38=8 37333bit/s
S38=9 38666bit/s
S38=10 40000bit/s
S38=11 41333bit/s
S38=12 42666bit/s
S38=13 44000bit/s
S38=14 45333bit/s
S38=15 46666bit/s
S38=16 48000bit/s
S38=17 49333bit/s
S38=18 50666bit/s
S38=19 52000bit/s
S38=20 53333bit/s
S38=21 54666bit/s
S38=22 56000bit/s

S109 K56 flex/V.90 Automode Selection
S109=0 V.PCM disable.
S109=1 K56 flex or V.90.  (Default)
S109=2 V.90 only.
 
 
0