Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Run on Both 95 & 98?

Posted on 2000-02-19
5
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
If a program is created with VB6 on a Win 98 PC, will it run on a Win 95 PC?
0
Comment
Question by:dlwulfe
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Vbmaster
ID: 2538921
Depends on what kind of application it is...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kamall
ID: 2538923
Most programs will run.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dlwulfe
ID: 2538946
The application is a 32Bit game. As you know when you create an install program, it automatically includes the necessary Windows system files along with the program files you create. My concern is will a program that loads Win98 system files on a Win95 PC cause problems. I ask the question because several years ago I created a VB 16bit program using Win95 and loaded it on a Win31 PC. Because it required certain Windows system files to run, it automatically loaded them on the Win 31 PC and caused major windows problems.
If Win95 and Win98 have the same system files then there won't be a problem but I don't know if that is true and that's why I'm asking the question.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kamall
ID: 2538958
99.9% you will not have a problem.
The case for creating a 16bit application on Win95 and then install it on Win3.x is very different.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
orbitaltech earned 200 total points
ID: 2538990
Your program should still run on Win95, but just to be sure, set up a windows 95 box and load your development tools onto it (e.g. Visual Studio) and recompile the program under windows 95.

You will no have two install programs. One for Windows 98 and one for Windows 95.

I personally have never had problems porting Windows 98 to Windows 95, but I have run into problems with porting a Windows NT application to Windows 95. So, just to be safe.. make two seperate installs.

Hope this will solve any problems...
0