Solved

help on my computer

Posted on 2000-02-19
16
156 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
keyboard locking up fdisk will not work and format did but it locked up or timed out
0
Comment
Question by:tropi
  • 7
  • 6
  • 3
16 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Dassa earned 50 total points
ID: 2539449
Can you boot with a floppy disk and do anything?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
ID: 2540113
tropi: why do you have another question open?
Did you try the stuff I suggested?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tropi
ID: 2540498
yes i can boot with a floppy disk and then what ever i type in it lets me type but so much and then locks up.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
ID: 2540522
tropi, WHY DO YOU KEEP ACCEPTING ANSWERS WHEN IT DOES NOT SOLVE YOUR PROBLEM??????
0
 

Author Comment

by:tropi
ID: 2540525
WHY ARE YOU YELLING AT ME..... IM TRYING TO ANSWER PEOPLE ON HERE... MAYBE IM A DAMN DUM BLONDE.... YOUR RUDE
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
ID: 2540538
You keep giving people on here the points and turning it into a PAQ, don't accept an answer until you have the problem fixed. I wouldn't yell at you but you are the worst person I have tried to help on here. Did you try my suggestions?
Need the feedback to ever help you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tropi
ID: 2540547
YES I DID
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
ID: 2540813
Well you need to tell us what happened and stop giving people the points that didn't give the correct answer, I am not trying to offend you but you are making this difficult, not us. If you want any help tell us, be nice, give updates and STOP YELLING.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Dassa
ID: 2542007
I would try another keyboard and see if the results are the same.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tropi
ID: 2542244
i have now tried 3 other keyboards and still the same thing that happens thank you
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
ID: 2542960
Try running this fdisk program and make a new partition, then do a format c: /u (c is the drive letter) on it:

http://download.cnet.com/downloads/0-10096-100-914828.html?tag=st.dl.10001_103_1.lst.titledetail

(put it on a bootable floppy diskette)
0
 

Author Comment

by:tropi
ID: 2543260
compmania, just wanted to let you know i found a disk and i botted it up on the computer the error comes up: "ATTEMP TO READ FLASH MEMORY ID FAILED"  that means the mem i bought is no good right???
maybe thats what keeping the keyboard not working right.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
ID: 2543916
What kind of RAM did you buy? PC66? PC100? 72-pin? 168-pin?
Flash memory sounds more like the BIOS, did you ever flash it?
Maybe you need to, please post all the information on your motherboard (manufacturer (name), BIOS type (AMI & AWARD are the norm) BIOS date (it will say it when you boot at the top of the screen) Check the manual for the BIOS type etc...)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Dassa
ID: 2545127
Have you checked the CMOS setup and made sure the settings are correct, especially that a keyboard is installed?  It does sound as though you have either a bad motherboard or BIOS is corrupted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tropi
ID: 2547968
changetech mother board, 1gig hdd, simms 32 i returned the mem and they said it was bad for the board and i put it in and i can boot up to a:/ im trying to reformat it but it stops again now what
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
ID: 2548601
Sounds like the hard drive, can you have someone check it for you? Is it new?
0