[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

IDE controllers

Posted on 2000-02-19
27
Medium Priority
?
157 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I installed what i thought was a better driver for my IDE controllers but, it turns out it wasn't, now my computer doesn't find my cd-rom and my hard drive is slow because it is running in a dos driver mode how can i find the old driver installed on my computer, I'm asking this because my windows98 cd has been broken and I don't have access to one, please help.
0
Comment
Question by:morbiusx
  • 15
  • 7
  • 2
  • +3
27 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2539159
Morbius, is there any way you can borrow a Win98 CD from someone? The machine INF file needs to be rebuilt, and you can't do that without taking the files from the CD. I can walk you through changing the IDE Bus drivers, but the one's that should be in the system files has now been replaced.

There is also a registry edit that can be done, but if the necessary files are not on your hard drive, you'll be left with an unusable system.

Dennis
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 2539197
Look in the C/Windows/Options/cabs

If you have such a folder, all your files should be in there.

Use SFC to restore from there.

If no folder......
0
 

Expert Comment

by:thammond
ID: 2539200
The drivers may still be on the hard drive...   I have been able to reinstall drivers after changing a device and then changing back entering the path to the windows or windows /system directory when I was prompted for the win 98 CD.   Just a thought .....
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 2539209
I suppose if you also know the make of your drive, download new ones from the make's web site and use SFC to install them,
or manually.
0
 

Author Comment

by:morbiusx
ID: 2539211
let me ask around dew then i will get back to you.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 2539212
Mor

What type of CD rom is it and what is the date of the current driver.  Maybe we can try it from that approach and search for the earlier driver.  I will try anything once.

Glenn
0
 

Author Comment

by:morbiusx
ID: 2539266
for one thing my cd-rom isn't recognized anmore becuse there is no dos driver for cd-rom now if i need to can i make my cd-rom a slave to my hard drive will that work even though my hdd is in a dos driver mode directed toward dew. oh and are all the win98 drivers on the update disk?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2539275
You can make it a slave or leave it where it is unless there is something wrong with the IDE bus where it is attached.

As for DOS mode, are you familiar with editing the regsitry? If so, we can remove the NOIDE entry and put the drive back into 32bit mode.

It would help if you told us about any hardware problems, such as physically broken hardware.
0
 

Author Comment

by:morbiusx
ID: 2539312
no hardware is broken when i installed a driver and rebooted as prompt the system lost the secondary ide controller and the primary is in dos all hardware is fine other then being somewhat old but, works as it should i believe the software envirment is what is causeing my problem but:
hdd= western digital caviar 21200
cd-rom= creative hex speed cd620e
0
 

Author Comment

by:morbiusx
ID: 2539317
sorry the correct model of cd-rom is a creative hex speed scr-830
0
 

Author Comment

by:morbiusx
ID: 2539325
sorry the correct model of cd-rom is a creative hex speed scr-830
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2539329
Okay, then we need to get your IDE bus back, which will then enable your CD Rom drive, correct?

This will cause Windows to attempt to reinitialize the protected-mode IDE driver, remove the NOIDE entry from the registry key noted below:

1. Click Start, Run and type in REGEDIT and click ok.

2. In the left window, drill down to the key noted below.

3. When you locate the NOIDE ley, right click on it and choose delete.
 
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CURRENTCONTROLSET\SERVICES\VXD\IOS


0
 

Author Comment

by:morbiusx
ID: 2539415
in that registry i get default value not set, start 00, staticVxD "*IOS"
i am not familiar with editing the registry so is this what i want or what sorry not my strongest issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:morbiusx
ID: 2539423
in that registry i get default value not set, start 00, staticVxD "*IOS"
i am not familiar with editing the registry so is this what i want or what sorry not my strongest issue.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:slchua
ID: 2539669
In windows 98 safe mode, try to delete or remove the Hard disk controllers device. Then restart your system, your system will prompt your for the ide controller device. Try to browse on this few location:
c:\windows
c:\windows\system
c:\windows\inf
c:\windows\system\iosubsys
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2539698
Morbiusx, while slchua's comment was no doubt well intentioned, you can't bring the system out of dos mode that way as it doesn't effect the regsitry.

Okay, let's take another look at that registry together.

Open the registry editor. Using the + signs expand the respective sub-folders to get to the key as noted below:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\
   SYSTEM\  
      CURRENTCONTROLSET\
          SERVICES\
             VXD\
                IOS

Now, in the left windows, click on the word "IOS", and look in the right window. Tell me what you see.

By the way, it also occurred to me that the hardware may be old enough that it will only run in dos 16bit mode. Is this possible? Has this machine ever run in 32bit?

0
 

Author Comment

by:morbiusx
ID: 2540911
Adjusted points to 85
0
 

Author Comment

by:morbiusx
ID: 2540912
yes this michine always well befor ran in 32bit, what i see in that registry is
default- [value not set]
start- 00
staticVxD- "*IOS"
thats it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:morbiusx
ID: 2541000
could the problem be under;
  HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\
     SYSTEM\
       CURRENTCONTROLSET\
          SERVICES\
            CLASS\
there are 2 that are old compared to the rest they are;
1394
default- "1394 bus controller"
start- "-21"
link- "{6BDD1FC1-810F-11DO-BEC7-08002BE2092F}"

adapter
default- "cd-rom controllers"
start- "-9"
link- "{4d36e964-e325-11ce-bfc1-08002be10318}"

I am asking because my cd-rom isn't recognized and dew stated something about getting the IDE bus back plus, they are configured completely different from the rest in this current registry.?
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 240 total points
ID: 2541257
No, leave those alone:

Open regedit and go to this key:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Enum

Right click on each key below "enum" and choose delete.

HKEY_CURRENT_CONFIG\Enum

Now repeat the delete process. This will force Windows to rebuild the device list beginning with the motherboard devices right on through to the modem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:morbiusx
ID: 2541354
i will give it a shot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:morbiusx
ID: 2548144
dew just wanted to say that was the wrong move i should have been recommended to try the start up disk befor doing anything that would jepordize my system like that i placed a comment that stated i dont have the win98 cd my computer lost almost everything i had to reformat! but, since you placed the most concern have some points.
0
 

Author Comment

by:morbiusx
ID: 2548155
thank you anyways
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2548316
morbiusx, you shouldn't have a problem unless you mis-read one of the install windows. All of the device drivers already exist on your system. When the dialogue window opens it gave you a choice between dearching for a new driver (thus requiring you CD) or use the existing driver (already on your system)
0
 

Author Comment

by:morbiusx
ID: 2549389
no it prompted me to put in my windows disk which at the time i didnt have one so i tryed to see how much i would be able to get from my system file but, they werent all there so i ended up losseing more devices in the proccess of trying to return my old ide drivers.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2551123
Unfortunately this is a sign that there is more going on on that system then you are seeing. There are a number of files created when Win98 is installed, but two significant ones in your case are VMM32.VXD and MACHINE.INF. These two, in combination, detail all of the hardware resources in your PC, beginning with the motherboard and Bios and going all the way through to the modem and any sound device the modem has on-board (this is the last item that loads during the device list preparation). If the machine.inf file has been corrupted or changed in any manner, the device list won't be recreated. I would try and resolve any hardware issues as soon as possible.
0
 

Author Comment

by:morbiusx
ID: 2553554
everything is resolved now. i just updated over half my computer also thank you for all of your help.
       reguards morbius (mike)
0