Solved

PB 133mhz boot to CD?

Posted on 2000-02-19
13
217 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
To try to make a long story...

My inlaws Packard Bell, pent 133mhz, 32mb ram is not booting past the win98 screen.  Sometimes I can get it to boot in safe mode, however I can't have access to the CD.  When I go to setup during bootup, the only options for bootup drives are c: and a:.  Is this typical or what?  I also cannot access the CD when I boot from windows start up diskette, it says the drivers are not found for the CD ROM.

This problem came out of nowhere.  The inlaws said they didn't do anything to the computer...

Any thoughts...?
0
Comment
Question by:deed
13 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mcrider
Comment Utility
Try this:

Locate the file IBMIDECD.SYS on the system, and then place a device statement in the config.sys file... Something like this:

   DEVICE=C:\IBMIDECD.SYS /D:CD1 /P:170,15 /P:1E0,11


Then locate the file MSCDEX.EXE on the system and place this in the autoexec.bat file... Something like this:

   C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND\MSCDEX /D:CD1

You should then be able to see the CD drive...


Cheers!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sstvpm
Comment Utility
Booting from CD will not be possible, if UR mother board doesnot support this option.

Accessing CD ROM through boot diskette is simple.  Locate the file SBIDE.SYS (usually provided in a diskette with Creative CD ROM Drive).

In the config.sys, give any of the following according to your needs, or if U cannot determine which connection (Primary or Secondary  Master or Slave) is used by CD ROM, U can give all the 4 lines below in config.sys

Device = C:\SBIDE.SYS /D:MSCD001 /P:170,14 /V
Device = C:\SBIDE.SYS /D:MSCD001 /P:170,15 /V
Device = C:\SBIDE.SYS /D:MSCD001 /P:1F0,14 /V
Device = C:\SBIDE.SYS /D:MSCD001 /P:1F0,15 /V

Port given after /P:  -   1F0 is for Primary IDE Controller
                                     170 is for secondary IDE Controller
IRQ                           -    14 is for Master
                                      15 is for slave

Then in autoexec.bat give
C:\Windows\Command\Mscdex.Exe /D:Mscd001 /V

U will get access to cd-drive after U save the files and restart UR system
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
Comment Utility
Just go to www.bootdisk.com and download a bootdisk, it should have cd drivers on it.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
Comment Utility
> This problem came out of nowhere.

Loose connectors on the ribbon-cable between the motherboard and the CD-ROM?

Does the tray open/close when you push the button?  If not, then you have no electrical-power.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
Comment Utility
If nothing was "changed" then it is a good chance that there is a Hardware problem. Check that the CD is properly connected, remove and re-insert all cables. Also make sure that the CD is connected to an IDE connector on the motherboard and not on a soundcard. If this does not help, the next step is to remove the CD and test it in another machine while testing a different CD in the P-133. This will ascertain if the CD or motherboard is at fault. A W98 startup diskette should be able to find just about any IDE based CD. If it is not IDE based, but used a soundcard, you are going to need special drivers. Have you checked the Packard-bell site for drivers for this computer and any other info  ? I hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
Comment Utility
Sounds more like deed is used to MB's that support cd booting, saw this one and thought something was wrong.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:deed
Comment Utility
From: compmania
 Date: Sunday, February 20 2000 - 03:00PM PST    
Sounds more like deed is used to MB's that support cd booting, saw this one and thought something was wrong.
_____________
Yes,
I have never been on a machine that wasn't able to boot from the CD.  However, that is not why I think something is wrong.  I need to be able to boot from my CD or even access it to fix the problem.
______________

Sysexpert,
what if the cd is connected to the sound card?  I have not been able to connect with the PB website support page.  


Thanks,
deed
 
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
Comment Utility
Have you tried to make a new boot disk from the WIn98CD( on another computer)
The disk should have driver on it I believe it uses the popular oaks drivers which can start almost every standard CD ROM

If you can boot to safe mode go into regedit and check HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ENUM and see if your CDROM is there. This key lists all recognized hardware

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
Comment Utility
Like I said above go to www.bootdisk.com, download a bootdisk and the cdrom drivers (under the bootdisks on the main page is a link to the cdrom drivers)
0
 

Author Comment

by:deed
Comment Utility
Sorgie,
Yeah, the boot disk was made on another computer.  

I'll check the regedit.  I am also going to try the sysedit entery suggestions made by mcrider. (I am away from that computer right now)
Thanks,
deed
0
 

Author Comment

by:deed
Comment Utility
Compmania,
I did go to bootdisk and downloaded a driver, I will try this first and then the rest if it doesn't help.
Thanks,
deed
0
 

Author Comment

by:deed
Comment Utility
I am rejecting only because I think my problem is different from first thought.
I think the absence of the cd rom is only the symptom and not the cause.

I need to know what to fix to get back in normal mode.

When the computer is booted up it hangs on the win98 screen.  Then will only start in safe mode.  What should I look for to be fixed?  I cannot get it to boot back in regular mode.  

Within the past month the computer was upgraded to win98 from 95.  Also another modem was added.  But everything was working fine for that month or so.

also, to respond from above, the cd is plugged into the sound card.(ribbon cable goes to mb) none of the cables are loose;
when in safe mode, regedit KEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ENUM  does not list cd rom, neither is it's icon in my computer, however it is listed in the device manager.

thanks, deed
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
compmania earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Well part of the problem is that you are running W98 on a P133!
Try re-installing W98 (or format the drive and install W95). Also check all the connections and maybe try running the cdrom in the IDE channels. (plug it into secondary IDE instead of the SC)
0