Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

toolbars

Posted on 2000-02-20
5
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
using the std windows toolbar I get buttons that are 3d (don't know the propper way to describe it in english). I have seen in some apps that they use a toolbar with flat buttons, when you move the cursor over it it pops up...Is this a custom toolbar or am I just missing something. I have checked the manual but I can not find a way to alter the sdt toolbar.
0
Comment
Question by:sa9813
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ScottyDawg
ID: 2539510
you need to set the toolbar style TBSTYLE_FLAT to get thisto work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sa9813
ID: 2544992
I  can find no such style in commctrl.h...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:abancroft
ID: 2547249
It's there in VC++ 6. Here's the code snippet:
#if (_WIN32_IE >= 0x0300)
#define TBSTYLE_FLAT            0x0800
#define TBSTYLE_LIST            0x1000
#define TBSTYLE_CUSTOMERASE     0x2000
#endif

What compiler & version are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sa9813
ID: 2553335
I'm using borland c++5.0. I'm using this compiler from my school, i suppose they have not upgraded the sdk headers!? Maybe this have nothing to do with it!?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
abancroft earned 60 total points
ID: 2554539
Sounds like the headers are out of date. Another possibility is that the symbol is being undefined by another header.

You can always download the SDK from www.Microsoft.com.
0