[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

VB6 DataReport - passing Params

Posted on 2000-02-20
5
Medium Priority
?
333 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
VB6 sp3, Win98

I have created a report that is based on a command within a data environment. This is easy if the command has no parameters, but if params are required, how do you pass the param values to the command ?

TIA

John
0
Comment
Question by:JohnHind
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MTroutwine
ID: 2539620
Here is an article by Microsoft that describes passing a parameter to a Command object.  It comes with explanation and sample code!

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/devprods/vs6/vbasic/vbcon98/vbcondataenvironmentprogrammingguidelines.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnHind
ID: 2540050
I agree that this explains passing params to a data environment, but it does not explain how to do it from a data report.

In the report you select which command to base the report on, but when the report is generated, I cannot see where you would pass the params to the command function....

John
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
roverm earned 200 total points
ID: 2541441
Just invoke the command first:

DataEnvironment1.Command1 parm1, parm2

then invoke the DataReport:

DataReport1.PrintReport

This works!

D'Mzzl!
RoverM
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnHind
ID: 2541757
MTroutwine

Yes you were correct but not as clear as roverm. I will send you 25 points if that's possible !

John Hind
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MTroutwine
ID: 2542184
John,

Don't worry about the points, glad to see you got a your problem solved. That's what counts!

:>)
0