Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

minimise to toolbar

Posted on 2000-02-20
4
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
I have a mfc-based app that I need to have minimise itself to the windows toolbar when it starts.  Not a button on the taskbar, but on the toolbar to the right of that where the clock/volume/etc sits.
Ive looked everywhere and found tons about toolbars in general but nothing about the main windows toolbar.
Can anyone help?
0
Comment
Question by:tekwini
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nutsnuts
ID: 2541183
Hi, telkwini

I think you are going to put an icon on the systray area, try the API Shell_NotifyIcon. If still any questions, just ask.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bbousquet
ID: 2541185
You might want to check out www.codeguru.com - they have a number of examples / class wrappers doing just that.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:akalmani
ID: 2541218
HI !!
   
      hIcon = LoadIcon(IDR_MAINFRAME);//Icon for taskbar
      NOTIFYICONDATA pnid;
      pnid.cbSize = sizeof(NOTIFYICONDATA);
      pnid.hWnd = AfxGetMainWnd()->m_hWnd;
      pnid.uID = IDR_MAINFRAME;
      pnid.uFlags = NIF_ICON;
      pnid.hIcon = hIcon;
      pnid.uCallbackMessage = WM_USER1;
      ::Shell_NotifyIcon(NIM_ADD,&pnid);

       Try this it works
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
akalmani earned 150 total points
ID: 2541220
HI !!
   
      hIcon = LoadIcon(IDR_MAINFRAME);//Icon for taskbar
      NOTIFYICONDATA pnid;
      pnid.cbSize = sizeof(NOTIFYICONDATA);
      pnid.hWnd = AfxGetMainWnd()->m_hWnd;
      pnid.uID = IDR_MAINFRAME;
      pnid.uFlags = NIF_ICON;
      pnid.hIcon = hIcon;
      pnid.uCallbackMessage = WM_USER1;
      ::Shell_NotifyIcon(NIM_ADD,&pnid);

       Try this it works but u have to handle the mouse clicks over it and hide the application at start.
0