Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ScriptTimeOut.. ARGH!...

Posted on 2000-02-20
6
Medium Priority
?
608 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
Microsoft VBScript runtime error '800a01c3'
Object not a collection: 'Server.ScriptTimeOut'
/cheats/view.asp, line 1


I dont really know how to use the ScriptTimeOut function.. so please could someone help me.. it was set to 300 seconds.. 5 minutes I think.. thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:DigitalSmash
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
david_levine earned 90 total points
ID: 2539696
I threw togethr a quick script. Here's the code...

<HTML>
<HEAD>
<TITLE>Experts-Exchange Test</TITLE>
</HEAD>
<BODY>
<%

server.scripttimeout = 300
response.write "This page can run for "
response.write server.scripttimeout
response.write " seconds before it time out.<p>"
%>

</BODY>
</HTML>


Here's the output...
This page can run for 300 seconds before it time out

How does it differ from yours?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:robbert
ID: 2539872
Probably, you're trying to set;

Server.ScriptTimeOut(300)

The correct syntax is;

Server.ScriptTimeOut = 300

Or go to Start | Programs | WinNT 4 Option Pack | Internet Info Server | Internet Service Manager
Select your web site, right-click, Properties,
Tab Home Directory, Button Application Configuration, Tab App Options, ASP Script Timeout.

I bet your program is not OK, since you need such a large timeout. Any questions to that?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DigitalSmash
ID: 2540001
robbert.. I'll test that and probably give you the points.. thanx
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:david_levine
ID: 2540024
Just wondering, what did Robert post after me that would get him the points?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:robbert
ID: 2540195
Sorry, I was offline for a longer time, and posted next to david_levine. He should get the points.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DigitalSmash
ID: 2540436
k.. not tested it but I'm sure it will work.. thanx, both.. points to dave then.
0