Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

win 2k web server

Posted on 2000-02-20
6
Medium Priority
?
134 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Is there a free web server for win 2k pro, that is similar to personal web server for windows 98?
0
Comment
Question by:dapple
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:david_levine
ID: 2539989
I'm not 100% sure, but I thought IIS 5 comes with all version of Win2K. The difference would be something like the number of connections or that you could only host 1 domain. I'll try and find a definitive answer shortly.

David
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mmips
ID: 2540048
IIS 5.0 is only included in server versions of win2k...However...Checkout the Visual Studio home page for MS and see if the PWS with Visual interdev as compatible with Win2K...
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
bbousquet earned 120 total points
ID: 2540062
Actually, just go to Control Panel / Add/Remove Program / Windows Components and check the IIS entry.

It seems to be bundled with Win2K Pro but is not installed by default...
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dapple
ID: 2540388
yeah i installed that but i could not see where i access it, i could not find it on the start menu, do i need IIS to use these components
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 2542178
If you installed it, go to the control panels and look at the "administration tools" (or something to that effect) - you'll find the IIS MMC snap-in there.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dapple
ID: 2543333
Thanks all for your help

David
0