Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Finding the Lowest price domain registration

Posted on 2000-02-20
6
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
How can I find the lowest price domain register at the time of my search?
I have been stumbling on ones who have specials however the last one was http://www.dotster.com for $15 for the year but it ended on 2/15/00
0
Comment
Question by:tradefx
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:tradefx
ID: 2539700
Adjusted points to 70
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
klover earned 210 total points
ID: 2541261
It seems to me that domain direct has the best deal, because they package other services.  So it depends on what you are looking for.  Check...

domaindirect.com
register.com
namesecure.com
networksolutions.com
qwho.com
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:klover
ID: 2541282
Holy cow!  There's tons of them!  Some touting free service!!!

http://dir.yahoo.com/Business_and_Economy/Companies/Internet_Services/Domain_Registration/
0
 

Author Comment

by:tradefx
ID: 2541347
I do appreciate your time however by virtue of my question I felt it was fair to say I had covered such traditional routes of searching Yahoo.
I have started with Register.com at $70 for 2 yrs then found NameSecure.com for $35 for 2 yrs, then RegisterFree $19.95 1 yr. and finally Dotster at $15 1 yr. I was looking for the all in one site/bot to filter out this onslaught of registers. I don't want to sound harsh however I really felt your answer as far as I am concerned rated Average however you worked at it twice and by plugging away eventually you find what you in need.
Tradefx
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MnNCOMM
ID: 2549155
What you have to know is..... what makes a domain set his price is the following:

How good they are
What software their servers run
How big they are
How reliable they are
How fast they are
(and quite a bit more)

Make sure what you plan to use on their servers will work for you. If all your looking for is the "Cheapest" people, you can just get a free web page with tons of places out there.....

Just a thought.....
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:klover
ID: 2549233
Then next time reject the answer and clarify what you are looking for.  We aim to please!  We get every one from Internet newbies to IS managers like myself asking questions in these forums.

As far as a bot or single site to filter out all the noise, I doubt you'll find one.  While you'd think they are all selling the same thing, I've found that they hide fees and offer different levels of service making it hard to compare apples to apples.
0