Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Creating Visual Components at run time

Posted on 2000-02-20
6
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I am designing a component derived from TPanel, I wont to have an image on it (my own image component).

This is the code so far...

unit ImageContainer;

interface

uses
  Windows, Messages, SysUtils, Classes, Graphics, Controls, Forms, Dialogs,
  ExtCtrls,U_ImageExtended;

type
  TImageContainer = class(TPanel)
  Procedure SetImage(Value : TImageExtended);
  private
  FImage : TImageExtended;
    { Private declarations }
  protected
    { Protected declarations }
  public
  constructor Create(AOwner: TComponent); override;
    { Public declarations }
  Property Image : TImageExtended Read FImage Write SetImage;
  published

    { Published declarations }
  end;

procedure Register;

implementation


constructor TImageContainer.Create(AOwner: TComponent);
Begin
    Inherited Create(AOwner);
end;

Procedure TImageContainer.SetImage(Value : TImageExtended);
Begin
     FImage := Value;
end;

procedure Register;
begin
  RegisterComponents('My Components', [TImageContainer]);
end;

end.

When I try to put this on a form and execute any methods related to the Image I get a 'Read of address 'FFFFFF' message. The image is obviously not correctly created.
How can I create it?

Want a fast answer thereby High points.
0
Comment
Question by:MrBig
6 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Aleq earned 800 total points
ID: 2539752
constructor TImageContainer.Create(AOwner: TObject);
begin
  inherited;
  FImage:=TImage.Create(Self);
  FImage.Parent:=Self; // if this makes problems, put it into CreateWND method of this class
end;

destructor TImageContainter.Destroy;
begin
  FImage.Free;
  inherited;
end;

Procedure TImageContainer.SetImage(Value : TImageExtended);
Begin
//     FImage := Value;
  FImage.Assign(Value);
end;

Hope, that's what you're asking for.



0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PeterLarsen
ID: 2539761
Hi,

First, i dont know what TImageExtended is...

You need to create a TImage in your constructor - like this :

Type
  TImageExtended = TImage;

FImage : TImageExtended;
...
constructor TImageContainer.Create(AOwner: TComponent);
Begin
 Inherited Create(AOwner);
 FImage:=TImageExtended.create(self);
end;

I also hink you should use Assign :

Procedure TImageContainer.SetImage(Value : TImageExtended);
Begin
 FImage.Assign := Value;
end;

I have not tried this sample, but i think this is how you should write it.

Good luck
Peter
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PeterLarsen
ID: 2539764
Hmm, Sorry Aleq,
You where there first, but i did not see your comment.
Peter :-)
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:fulvio_brasil
ID: 2539767
Hi MrBig,

Well I tried to compile your code, but you use your own TImageExtended, so I can't help you so much.

Anyway I think that you could use:
constructor TImageContainer.Create(AOwner: TComponent);
Begin
  Inherited Create(AOwner);
  FImage := TImageExtended.Create;
{or, depending you TImageExtended}
  FImage := TImageExtended.Create(AOwner);
end;

and put the line:
  Property Image : TImageExtended Read FImage Write SetImage;

after then published section of the class

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PeterLarsen
ID: 2539777
PeterLarsen changed the proposed answer to a comment
0
 

Author Comment

by:MrBig
ID: 2539796
Hey u all, thanks for the quick answers, you all did a good job at it but Aleq beat you to the points, it's all yours aleq, and thax again!!
0