Solved

First time installing Red Hat

Posted on 2000-02-20
6
285 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
This is my first time installing Red Hat. After the install is complete and the system boots for the first time, I am prompted for a password. Having written down All the passwords during the install I know I know I am interring the info correctly. Is this system trying to be authenticated by another?
This is a stand alone install.
Help!!!

0
Comment
Question by:dmstms
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:alien_life_form
ID: 2540234
Greetings.
When/How are you prompted for a pw. ?
Standard, successful boot should offer:

Username:

then
Password:

to which you should reply with the correct pair,
and the system would log you in.
Or, it could ask for 'root' password (for maintenance) *during* boot.
This happens when it  cannot correctly start the system. If you don't supply the pwd for the user
root and hit enter, the system reboots; els it drops you into command line mode (a shell). This being the first boot after install, and if this is the case, it probably means something is hosed, but more detail is needed.

Cheers,
      alf
0
 

Author Comment

by:dmstms
ID: 2540310
The login and pw is a command line not a GUI... It appears during the boot screen...  you see the services start up screen and then a prompt for a user name and pw... I have entered all correctly... that is why I think it is looking to be authenticated by another source...
does this sound possible?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:freesource
ID: 2540411
no © :)

Traditionally, logon has been from the console, i.e. command line.  Recently, some distributions accomplish this with a GUI (Graphical User Interface), but regardless this is very normal and alien life forms aren't listening in .. though the one above gave an adequate answer.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:psimation
ID: 2540414
are you sure about the type case,it happens to the best of us, those damn caps lock buttons...
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
lewisg earned 50 total points
ID: 2540646
During install you were prompted for a root password. In addition you were asked if you wanted to create additional users.

When the system starts you will get the following:

Red Hat Linux release 6.1 (Cartman)
Kernel 2.2.12-20 on an i486
login:

At this point you enter "root" (without the quotes then press Enter)

Then enter the password you created for root during install. Rember almost everything in linux is CAsEsEnSItive!

If you created other users during install you could use those username/password pairs for the login: and password: However if you cannot get logged on as root your best option is to reinstall since you will need root access for many configuration tasks.

BE SURE to write down the root password and keep it secure!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:samri
ID: 2560319
dmstms,
     Just a quick-and-dirty-hack.  In case you totally lost you password, and you still insist on continuing with current installation, and don't want to reinstall.  You need to somehow access the / partition on the newly installed system to change to password.
     There are a few ways to do this.  
     One is taking your HD to another Linux system, and mount the partition, and edit the password / and shadow file as well.
     Another option is, to pretend to install another one, but when you got the installation GUI, switch to text console (ALT-F1 thru ALT-F4 I can't remember which on is the one that you can type).  Then manually mount the root filesystem there.  But remember that you don't have any kind of editor running, so you really need to know what you are doing.  Perhaps somebody could give a detail syntax to the format of /etc/passwd and /etc/shadow file (and any other related file for the PAM- I can't access my RH box at the moment).

     AS lewiq mention, almost anything Linux or any UNIX are case sensistive (maybe sendmail are not, hostname are not, etc. etc :).

Good luck,
samri    
0