Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sound Blaster 64

Posted on 2000-02-20
5
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I need step by step instructions to install Sound Blaster 64 on the machine.  I tried sndconfig which fails every time.
Kejtar
0
Comment
Question by:Kejtar
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:freesource
ID: 2540284
Follow the instruction in this HOWTO:

http://www.linuxdoc.org/HOWTO/mini/Soundblaster-AWE.html

sndconfig is a front-end program, which means .. yes, it can fail.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
kartebi earned 300 total points
ID: 2546658
Check out "etc/modules.conf" or "etc/conf.modules"
In there there is a complete list of sounddriver modules.Find the appropriate module.At the begining of "modules.conf" are some lines like this(not sure):
alias major off
sound off
midi off
Change them like this:
alias major "the name of the module"
sound on
midi on
My configuration is like this(i have SBLIVE):
alias major emu10k1
sound on
midi on
I hope it works.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kartebi
ID: 2546673
If you don't have the module try downloading it
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Kejtar
ID: 2555471
Even THough I have ended up mostly solving it on my own, I will give points to kartebi..... What I ended up doing is downloading all of the Sound Blaster stuff, but I also downloaded and installed the new sndconfig (from Red Hat 6.1).....
Kejtar
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kartebi
ID: 2556213
i made mistake to my comment.
It is:
alias char-major "module"
sound "module"
midi on
Its the easiest way for me.(I use SuSE Linux 6.3)
0