Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to add MFC dlls to my app?

Posted on 2000-02-20
4
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I didn't choose this option during the appwizard and I don't want to install the DLLs separately. I browsed Project-Options and Tools->configure menus for some trick (like linker option to include the dlls in my output exe), but I didn't find it.

HELP!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:duke_n
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
cdesigner earned 20 total points
ID: 2540134
use static link you appication
in progect settings
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mikeblas
ID: 2540294
Here's a much clearer answer:

1) Load your project
2) Use the "Settings..." command in the "Project" menu
3) In the resulting "Project Settings" dialog, select "All Configurations" in the "Settings For" dropdown.
4) Activate the "General" tab
5) Select "Using MFC in a Static Library" in the "Microsoft Foundation Classes:" dropdown
6) Press "OK"

If you only want to change the MFC link model for some of your projects configurations, select each specific configuration in step two, and repeat steps three through five.

..B ekiM
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:duke_n
ID: 2543090
Oh.
I played with it and found it yesterday evening.
THe file inflated X10!!!!
:-)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mikeblas
ID: 2543286
> THe file inflated X10!!!!

Sounds like you're comparing debug builds, which is a rather meaningless comparison.  Besides, file size usually isn't as important as workingset size.

..B ekiM
0