Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Easy numeric data entry in DBGRID

Posted on 2000-02-20
4
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Dear experts,

How can I make "easy to read numeric" data entry in dbgrid which is displayed from "right to left" and "seperated by comma" while you enter numeric value (in edit state)?

Ex:
______1
_____12
____123    
__1,234

Every field has DisplayFormat and EditFormat properties. DisplayFormat has effect only when that field has lost focus. And EditFormat does not solve the problem.

Please help me!
0
Comment
Question by:mitat
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ITugay
ID: 2541580
listening...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Jaymol
ID: 2541989
Whenever you alter a field, make it refresh the grid.  That should apply the formatting changes.

John.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaymol earned 200 total points
ID: 2541994
Actually, ignore that....the only thing I could suggest is to create a TEdit control over the cell that's being edited and take data directly from that into the grid.  You can format the TEdit control yourself quite easily.  If you want an example, let me know your email address and I'll forward you something.

John.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mitat
ID: 2545630
I prefer a custom grid which handles all type of data correctly.
0