Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

convert a hex value to a color value

Posted on 2000-02-20
3
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
edtCeldaColorFondo.Text contains the hex value

and i'm trying to do something like this

edtCeldaMuestraBorde.Color := edtCeldaColorFondo.Text;

but obviously this code doesn't work.

please help me, thanks
0
Comment
Question by:pin_plunder
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
inthe earned 40 total points
ID: 2540186
hi,
you can use the
 edtCeldaMuestraBorde.Color := stringtocolor(edtCeldaColorFondo.Text);

Regards Barry
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PeterLarsen
ID: 2540320
Tcolor is an integer, so this will also do :

edtCeldaMuestraBorde.Color := integer(edtCeldaColorFondo.Text);

or if you have hex values :

edtCeldaMuestraBorde.Color := stringtocolor('$'+edtCeldaColorFondo.Text);
0
 

Author Comment

by:pin_plunder
ID: 2540610
thanks
0