Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Mail Exchange server on Novel

Posted on 2000-02-20
7
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I want to implement Ms Mail exchange 5.5 on a novel network so that all novel clients running win 95 and 98 can recieve email....how to implement this.... kindly give me detailed view... I can purchase hardware and NT4 software.... i have 100 novel clients.
I am willing to install NT4 on a new server and install MX on that. How will Novel clients now recieve email ?? and What is "MX cliets "
UPDATE:
Last question How will i get novel clients to connect to NT server
0
Comment
Question by:magicianspell
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:hiandras
ID: 2540270
You cannot have Exchange on a Novell server, you need a different computer.
Just install NT4 (as a PDC) with SP5, than Exchange 5.5 with SP3 and the Exchange clients on the computers.

You can use Groupwise, which is Novell's e-mail solution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:magicianspell
ID: 2540304
Edited text of question.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:hiandras
ID: 2540323
You should install the Exchange client on the Novell clients (which are just Win9x machines) in order to receive mails with them.

MX client means the way Exchange will get the mails from the ISP.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:magicianspell
ID: 2540341
Edited text of question.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:hiandras
ID: 2540380
> Last question How will i get novel clients to connect to NT server
I cannot. You have to install Client for Microsoft Networking to connect to an NT server, but you don't need it for Exchange itself.

BTW: You can make Comment, if you don't want to modify the original Question.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Tim Holman earned 210 total points
ID: 2541908
A pre-requisite of MS Exchange is for it to be installed on an NT domain.
All MS Exchange clients will need an NT account in order to access their mailboxes.

The only way round this would be to install MS Exchange on an NT PDC with IIS 4.0 installed and setup Outlook Web Access.

This would mean that clients could access their email using a standard web browser + IP address of the Exchange server.

This is ALL you can do with your setup - something like Groupwise would be far more efficient as it can use inherent IPX/SPX protocols to ensure fast delivery and low network usage.

I think OWA would be an overkill for a LAN-based email system as it would up bandwidth requirements, but that's ALL you can do unless each Novell client logs onto an NT domain (install NDS for NT on each client !).




0
 

Author Comment

by:magicianspell
ID: 2541969
Thanx i am greatful do help me more in this regard.... i want to implement this solution tomorrow....

how can i obtain NDS ?
0