Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to disable Free PC

Posted on 2000-02-20
11
Medium Priority
?
152 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
A friend was given a computer with the "Free PC" system installed - a mind-numbing addition to the desktop that takes up 40-50% of the space with flashing ads. It shows up in the "Close Program" window, but you can't kill it. Closing the program just makes it restart itself.  
I don't see it in the .ini files, or in the Startup group in the taskbar - how do I kill this?
I'm sure someone went to a lot of effort to make it difficult to impossible, but this IS the Experts Exchange!
0
Comment
Question by:joreill2
11 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
ID: 2540243
Well if you take it off it is breaking the licence aggrement unless it has been 3 years or whatever. If it IS up then you can check in these places:

run - sysedit - check in autoexec.bat, config.sys for it and also win.ini under load= and run=

run - regedit - go here:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion
check in run, runonce and runservices.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:djbusychild
ID: 2540564
I read somewhere that the freePC is no more, they were bought out by Emachine and that they will soon send out info on how to disable this. Wa that news relevant to your friend?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2540707
Go to Start, Run, type MSCONFIG and hit enter, then click on the startup tab and look for the "free PC", if unable to tell for sure then (note what is checked) and then uncheck everything except "System Tray" and reboot and see if that got rid of it, if that got rid of it then you can recheck the programs you want at startup and leave the others "unchecked"

If that failed to stop it then you may be forced to format the HD and do a clean install of all the software you want to use.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
compmania earned 200 total points
ID: 2540808
Found it:

http://www.e4me.com/fpc/fpc_cus_sup_info.htm

This will uninstall them.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:djbusychild
ID: 2540824
uhmm... do I answered the question originally, no? :) heh heh heh.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
ID: 2540847
Yes but you didn't tell joreill2 how to do it.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:djbusychild
ID: 2540876
ha ha ha... it's all good. =)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
ID: 2540884
It IS just 50pts, if joreill2 likes it I will give you some.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:djbusychild
ID: 2540890
heh heh... it's all good, it's all good. =) don't worry about it. I was just playing around.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
ID: 2540894
Like I said before it is just 50pts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joreill2
ID: 2542286
Answered the question better that I could have hoped - Ray had a good one too, but formatting the drive is beyond my friend's talents, and I'm not there to do it.

DJ - that's not an answer, it's a rumor.

Compmania - I wouldn't share my points with DJ - you earned them all!
0