Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Restricting access to certain files in Win95

Posted on 2000-02-20
15
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Ihave a system that's not connected to a network but small children work on it.  Is there a way I can restrict access to certain areas ie. the control panel etc.  I have made certain files hidden, is there anything else I can do?
0
Comment
Question by:Rs
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +4
15 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
ID: 2540485
If you setup users you can restrict certain areas of the computer (control panel, users) then give yourself a login and your kids a login.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 2540584
Install TweakUI for WIn95
You still should be able to download it from
shareware.com
pcworld.com

Once installed you can hide drive letters and individual cpl. files
It is a little easier but not as fool proof as COMPMANIA suggestion
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:AdamWoodland
ID: 2540769
You could upgrade to NT, that has security built in, allowing certain files, folders, control panel, time change, etc to be assigned to certain users.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Rs
ID: 2541122
I have no Users option in my control panel and upgrading to NT insn't an option...thanks anyways
0
 

Expert Comment

by:TheComputerMaster
ID: 2541192
Folder Guard, which is a shareware program is designed to do just exactly that.  You can download it at:

http://pcworld.com/fileworld/file_description/0,1458,7047,00.html


HTH
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
ID: 2541207
Do you have the thing passwords?
Try making a password and fiddle around with the settings and the users thing should come up.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:foulc
ID: 2542304
That's easy, but complicated
You can create two account , One as administrator, that is you , and one for the child.
Than , find the program Poledit in the Win95( barely remind you that , Win95 CD not Win98!) CD, open it and edit the priority settings there not allow your children to use some of the functions.
And then, the next step , is to restrict your children to entering the Admin account, You should install the Microsoft Family Logon Protocol , and set a password for Administrator account at Control Panel-> Users.
After this, use if you like tweakUI or if you want to  DIY, open regedit , go to HKEY_USERS\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\Explorer

and then add some restriction keyword like

NoDesktop - Disable the use of Desktop
NoFile - Disable file menu
NoClose - Disable the function to switch off the machine
NoLogoff - Disable the function to logoff to other account
NoFind - Disable Find

There are still many more keywords, such that I cant type it all here, just do as want I mentioned.
Than you need to login to your children's account and check if there is any feature that can use and didnt disable.
And if you disable any function that the child can use , there is one way to change the settings, that is go to Help , and then , press Alt , then choose Go to URL and type C:, then you may have the whole access even in the child account.
But this method can only apply to a child younger than 15.
Because I dont think a 15-year-old child dont know how to reinstall the Windows him/herself!!!

Another thing I have to remind you, that is, You If there is any feature you want to add in your children account, add in StartMenu.
Of Course, disable rightclick!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
ID: 2542949
Why do you want to spend time searching through the registry when that is in users?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:foulc
ID: 2544173
I don't think it takes you long time!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rs
ID: 2548810
Adjusted points to 50
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rs
ID: 2548811
how do I create an account for the administrator and one for the child...when I go to the control panel, there is no icon called users...what do I need to install to get this working?

After I set up the users individually, do I just copy the entire Poledit files from the CD to my Windows dir?

Also, where's the MS Family Logon Protocol??

Can you give me a few more details?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
ID: 2548941
Go to control panel, go to network, go to add, go to clients, go to microsoft, go to microsoft family logon.
Next choose from primary logon drop down box the microsoft family logon.
Try setting a password up in passwords then restart, use the password and users should be there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rs
ID: 2551540
I'm using Windows 95 not 98...when I go to clients in networks, then to Microsoft, there is no "Microsoft Family Login"
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rs
ID: 2551552
Foulcm can you give me an explanation on how to first setup the accounts...as you can see from above, I don't have the user option in my control panel under Win95
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Loki earned 200 total points
ID: 2554317
What you need to do is to install the network component "Client for Microsoft Networks" by going into control panel-network-add-client.  This should give you the ability to create logons for the different users on the PC.  Once you have done installed this, restart if it asks, or go to control panel-passwords-user profiles and make sure you have checked "users can customize preferences...", "include desktop icons..." and "include start menu and program groups".  This allows you to customize each user on the PC according to a profile.  When you log on as that user, a profile will be created in the C:\Windows\Profiles folder for the user.  This profile includes all settings from desktop icons available, to the type of wallpaper used.  After each user is set up with a profile, your next step is to use poledit to create a restrictive policy for the children's user account.  Poledit is not too complicated, but you should do some research before you use it.  By choosing start-run and then typing poledit into the space provided, you can restrict users from accessing all types of things on the PC.  If poledit is not installed on your PC, you can install it from your Win95 disk, it should be in the admin\apptools folder.  It will hide drive letters, contol panels and other settings.  It will even allow you to lock down wallpaper and screensaver settings.  Caution should be used, because if you modify your account, you could lock yourself out of some thing accidentaly.  This is kind of complicated but there is a lot out there on this subject and it's really the only way you can accomplish what you want to do.  Here are some good links to help you out:

http://www.glencove.com/95security.html
(This is the best)

http://www.uwo.ca/its/doc/win95/win95-security.html

http://www.cadvision.com/redicks/security.htm
(These have some networking info which you should ignore, but otherwise, some good nuggets of info).

Good Luck and let me know if you have any other questions!

0