Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

downloads and error messages

Posted on 2000-02-20
5
Medium Priority
?
326 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Lately, every time I download a compressed file, after StuffIt decompresses it and I try to open it I get a -39 error message. Norton says the files have a damaged resource fork. Is this a problem with Stuffit or with my system? It doesn't seem to make any difference if I download through my browser or through FTP.  This has happened with the monthly Norton virus updates, with copies of Better Telnet and with FireWorks. They seem to download ok, they unstuff and create the appropriate folders with everything where it should be, yet when I try to open the app that -39 error shows up. I have several copies of StuffIt and they all produce the same result. Any ideas or suggestions would be greatly appreciated. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:somacrow
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 2540840
Does norton report any other problems with your system or just the files with bad resource forks?
0
 

Author Comment

by:somacrow
ID: 2541064
Hey weed, thanks for the reply on the other question. No other reported problems from Norton, just the bad resource forks on the downloaded files and the -39 error from the system when I try to open them. This is OS 8.1 on a G3. Other software involved is Netscape 4.7, AnarchiePro 3.7, BBEdit 4.5.3. The Stuffit is 4.5 and I wonder if somehow all of my several copies could be corrupted.  If I download from my computer at work, put it on a disk and transfer to my system at home, things work fine but I only go to the office a couple days every month. (long commute) I am completely baffled and the problem is really in the way of getting my job done at home. Thanks in advance.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:andyring
ID: 2541341
I would suggest upgrading your version of Stuffit Expander. The latest version is 5.5, and get rid of all the other, older ones floating around your drive. I realize in your situation this may take a commute to the office, but if you've got something like AOL Instant Messenger or ICQ, I could try sending you version 5.5 that way (non-compressed) and see if it comes through ok for you. If you've got either of those, I can be found on AIM as AndyLNE and on ICQ as 18737052.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 400 total points
ID: 2541359
Got it...Archives compressed with stuffit 5.5 wont decompress with stuffit expander 5.0 and down. Get stuffit expander 5.5 from http://www.aladdinsys.com/expander/expander_mac.html ....Its  linked about halfway down. I should have remembered this problem earlier but i havent run into it in so long that i had forgotten.
0
 

Author Comment

by:somacrow
ID: 2543062
Oh DUH...  It figures that it's something that simple. I get so busy I sometimes forget to pay attention to upgrades and I hadn't heard anything about that problem. Thanks Weed and Andy. This resolves a real pain in the neck. I really appreciate your help.
0