Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Animation frames

Posted on 2000-02-20
5
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I am dyslectic and have a hard time understanding the written word (unless detailed with step by step instructions)so I really do learn by doing. If you could please help I would be forever grateful.  This is what I want to do:
 
1. I have a animation that has 25 frames.  The background is supposed to be transparent, however when inserted a little white around the edges shows through.  I assume that in order to correct this I need to correct each frame?  but I am having trouble doing so with my current software.  Any suggestions, advice, tips, how too's?

2. Also is there an inexpensive beginner software that anyone could reccommend?  I am very artistic and currently I am using Corel Draw 9 to create each frame, then Corel PhotoPaint to export each frame as a gif. I want to be able to create graphics, clip art and then animate them if I want without all the in between steps if possible.  Has anyone heard of or used Xara products?  Average price for this is $40. - $100.  That's my ball park at the moment.  I really don't need anything too sophisticated right now, I just want to learn the basics.

Looking forward to hearing any suggestions.
Thanks, Gayle
 
p.s. as far as assigning point to this question, to all of you experts it is probably easy, but for me very difficult so I am going to assign all 356 points, ok? ok!
0
Comment
Question by:bbwgtr
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
ID: 2540512
Is your background dark? If it is then get rid of the white, it mess's it up.
As for software try using paint shop pro ($60 at the local CompUSA) try a demo here:

http://download.cnet.com/downloads/0-10077-100-1498322.html?tag=st.dl.10001_103_1.lst.titledetail
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 1400 total points
ID: 2540811
To eliminate the white edges: when youre creating the images frame by frame dont use anti-aliasing. To make things look smooth most paint programs add different colored pixels to the edge of an object to make it "smooth". Unfortunately when you make the white outside the object transparent the different colored pixels around the edges are left looking kinda white. Theyre neither white, nor the color of your object so dont get designated as transparent. So turn off anti-aliasing.

As far as programs go, Photoshop LE is a great way to start with the Adobe interface and does everything youd need as far as creating frames for an animation and much more. Its fairly cheap and as i said, a great way to get used to the adobe interface. It makes learning full Photoshop much easier.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
ID: 2540819
"Its fairly cheap" haha, bbwqtr do you want to spend $200+ for it???
I thought so.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 2540873
Excuse me,  but Photoshop LE is $95 directly from Adobe which means it will be less than that via mail order or via online outlets. You can have a look for yourself at the two links below. The first link is general information while the second link is pricing from Adobe (MSRP). A previous EE questioner found it for $60 online.

http://www.adobe.com/products/photoshople/main.html
http://www.adobe.com/store/products/photoshople.html
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
ID: 2540885
Oh, you are talking about the cheep ver. that you can't do as much. I see...
0