Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Help with Message Box

Posted on 2000-02-20
3
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I don't think that this is working the way it should and it will let me put text in the first box and after I enter a number in the second box it will have a message box come up and say enetr numbers only.  Is this correct or shouldn't it do it when I enetr text into (txtInputOne.Text) or is this correct???
Here is the code

     If IsNumeric(txtInputOne.Text) Then
           optAdd.Value = True Or optSubtract.Value = True Or optMultiply.Value           = True Or optDivide.Value = True
       Else
            MsgBox "Please Enter Numbers Only", vbOKOnly, "Invaild Data             Entered"
            txtInputOne.SetFocus
        End If
0
Comment
Question by:earth2d
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
fibdev earned 60 total points
ID: 2540375
Try it this way:

Dim numOnly As String
numOnly = txtInputOne.Text

If IsNumeric(numOnly) = True Then
  optAdd.Value = True Or _
  optSubtract.Value = True Or _
  optMultiply.Value = True Or _
  optDivide.Value = True
Else
  MsgBox "Please Enter Numbers Only", vbOKOnly, "Invalid Data Entered"
  txtInputOne.SetFocus
End If

From what I can make of your question, that looks right (The message box part anyway.)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mcrider
ID: 2540381
It runs fine on my system.  I commented out the line after the if, but the rest works...
0
 

Author Comment

by:earth2d
ID: 2540603
Thanks it does work either way.  My way or your way.
0