?
Solved

Default Route on HP Switch

Posted on 2000-02-20
7
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
In what instance would an HP switch use the default route that it is configured for? If you have a LAN with an HP switch that has its default route set to the ip address of a server that is acting as a gateway to the internet, that doesn't mean that all traffic from the switch will be routed through that internet server will it? Or should the default route be set to 0.0.0.0 ?

Thanks,

eureeka
0
Comment
Question by:eureeka
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
klover earned 200 total points
ID: 2540994
If you wanted to telnet into the switch to monitor performance from a different subnet, you'd need a default gateway.  Or if you have SNMP enabled and the SNMP management console is on another subnet, you would need a default gateway.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 2542365
eureeka, AFAIK the switch keeps track of all IP addresses on the LANs it links,
so it can direct packets down just the one subnet the address is on; If it is
asked to route a packet to an address it doesn't know, it can broadcast it on
all subnets (and hope there is a gateway on one of them) OR send it to a default
route (e.g your gateway to the outside).

So your setup seems correct - only "unknown" addresses get sent to the subnet
your gateway is on, for it to try to forward.

Sorry klover, I believe your answer is generally correct but doesn't apply here -
the default gateway isn't used for incoming connections by the target host.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eureeka
ID: 2542564
Ahh....ok, thanks guys!
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 2542648
eureeka - did you really mean to accept klovers answer?

klover, I think that's 2 you owe me  now :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:eureeka
ID: 2542732
Yikes! I'm sorry :-) I don't know why that happened. I can ask another question if you want, hee hee.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 2542754
Easy mistake to make; Glad we could help anyway.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:klover
ID: 2543123
Since he did not specify the kind of switch or that it was a routing switch...  I belive we are both right.  I though he may have a low end HP Ethernet Switche that simply had a management interface.

0