Solved

Using UT or Q3 thru a proxy??

Posted on 2000-02-20
23
299 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Just the title... I noticed Gamespy had proxy options, so I assume that Quake3 and Unreal Tournament would also be capable of playing though an internet proxy/firewall.  However... I noticed that both games need to ping external servers... how can this work through a proxy?  Is it really possible to proxy these games at all?
Thanks!

    Jeremy
0
Comment
Question by:j-enos
  • 8
  • 4
  • 3
  • +6
23 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:kishk91
ID: 2541383
Hi there..
i suggest you to try this url
http://www.socks.nec.com/sockscap.html
this applicztion (SocksCap32) helped me play few game via firewall or proxy servers...
i didnt try the games you did but game like starcraft
is working with this...
Regards
kishk91
0
 

Author Comment

by:j-enos
ID: 2541462
Sorry to reject... but I'm really looking for a solution on how to configure the firewall/proxy itself.  And then once that is done, the games.  I need to know what ports the games use, and then how to get the games to know that I'm using a proxy.
Thanks.

Jeremy
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Somebody_else
ID: 2555943
a proxy server is a seperate local server(in your house) that is set up to access the internet.

what you need to do is configure the computer you are trying to use to play games to use the gateway of the proxy server. it is like this. say you have 2 computers, one is the server and one is the client, the server has 2 networkcards with 2 ip addresses, the client has one network card one ip address, set the server up to be a proxy server and install your cable or dsl modem to connect to the internet. then set a gateway ip address for the server. now have your gaming comp. set to look for the gateway address to access the internet and your games will "look through" the proxy to find the internet and the games out there.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:grater120898
ID: 2573748
Is this the same process as just hooking up online, and using the Multiplayer mode in Q3, for instance, to look for servers on the Internet? Curious...
0
 

Author Comment

by:j-enos
ID: 2573781
No grater- this a proxy enables one computer to share its internet connection.  Unfortunately, not everything works perfectly through a proxy- games for instance.  
btw- I have found one that seems to work very well- Sygate.  I was very happy with it.  One drawback to all proxy servers I've tried though- they only allow sharing to a single adapter.  i.e. If I have one netcard connected to one subnet, another to another subnet, and the last to the internet- I've got to select one subnet to share the connection to.  I don't know why the software is all like that.

Jeremy
0
 

Expert Comment

by:grater120898
ID: 2573797
I got it, thanks. :)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:HeadPressman
ID: 2577656
Not me, but interested; since I'm threatened with Windows 2000 Professional upgrade and want to play games.
0
 

Author Comment

by:j-enos
ID: 2580269
Not to worry if you're talking about modern games anyway... Win2k won't stop you.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:grater120898
ID: 2580988
Yeah, but I'd rather wait until the 2k drivers for certain devices come along...my modems aren't supported, and I've got the latest drivers for them in 98! Neither is my printer or Zip drive...? Ah well, I'll just chug until I have the time and money to build a new system.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:grater120898
ID: 2580995
Any idea as to what you're going to do with regard to the proxy thing, j-enos?
0
 

Author Comment

by:j-enos
ID: 2581080
Suck it up I guess... I've got to get all my clients on the same subnet to make it work properly.  Then I'll either use Netproxy or Sygate.  I'm using Netproxy right now, only b/c I've used it for a long time and I know there aren't any problems with it.  My machine was crashing before when I used Sygate.  That easily may have been due to one of the many other tests I was running at the time though (oc'ing, etc).  Anyway- if Sygate proves stable, it will be the clear choice.  The good thing about Netproxy is that it is platform independent, and the hummingbird client on all the clients doesn't prevent them from accessing other networks.  
Sygate has client software that allows extra functionality... huge range of ports open to clients, ping works, games work, etc.  Plus, it's easy setup for the beginner.

Jeremy
0
 

Expert Comment

by:NullZero
ID: 2582203
I've tired this with wingate and Quake 2. The only way i could get this working was that i setup a UDP mapping on on the server, using the Default Port that Quake Uses.  And set tht IP to the server i wished to join.  Then in quake i would enter:
 connect <and the IP of the server>:<and port defined in the UPD mapping>

This might help?
0
 

Author Comment

by:j-enos
ID: 2582248
Yeah... but there are way too many ports to manage w/ other games.  Even Quake has quite a few.  I'd recommend you check out Sygate for yourself- it's really the best I've seen as far as functionality for a variety of apps & games.

Jeremy
0
 

Expert Comment

by:NullZero
ID: 2582372
I dont use wingate anymore.  But i'll look into the sygate thing.. thanx.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:Borrt
ID: 2625513
gidday fellas   dont know if this will help but i am behind a VERY secure firewall and the only i have been able to play UT online is to go through MPLAYER.com   no other forms of internet gaming connection  works!!!

OK firstly bribe your admin. guy with a case of beer then ask him to open a port for you (tcp)... i have all out  going ports open to users with the correct passport procedure...and we have no problems running UT here....
Borrt
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dhoot
ID: 2634492
I know a way to bypass these firewalls, but you'll have to put up more points for that : )
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Borrt
ID: 2634572
i mean christ    how much of a point  grubber are you????  the idea is to help others not line your own pockets!

(disgusted) Borrt
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mkepka
ID: 2691350
Games really don't like to be proxied because the proxy tries to connect to the server on behalf of the machine making the request.  A better solution would be to put in a NAT server (like Windows98 ICS) to give you a direct private to public IP translation and port blocker like ZoneAlarm.  Then you'll be able to ping, reply, and connect to any server you like just as if you had a public IP.  Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:j-enos
ID: 2691591
Sygate seems to do very, very well.  Win98 ICS just makes a disk that configures browsers to use a proxy, doesn't it?  I started to try that, but it sure didn't look like a NAT server.  Sygate seems to let me do anything I want to do... including games.  Can you tell me more about Win98/2000 ICS?  Is it more than I think it is?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mkepka earned 200 total points
ID: 2693288
Win98 SE has full NAT support.  The browser is not reconfigured for anything.  The disk that is created just installs TCP/IP and DHCP.  ICS has a built-in DHCP server so your IP addresses are automatically assigned in the 192.168.0.x range.  There is no extra software on the client machine (which is what makes it a NAT) so the address translation is totally transparent to the client.
0
 

Author Comment

by:j-enos
ID: 2694503
Why didn't I go the extra step and try that disk I made in the first place... ?   Arrgh.  That's something I was trying before I ever posted here, but I assumed it was useless because it was talking about configuring browsers during the disk creation.
Thanks-

Jeremy
0
 

Author Comment

by:j-enos
ID: 2702824
What does the ICS disk do to the client if it doesn't install anything on it?

Jeremy
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mkepka
ID: 2703769
It forces Windows to install TCP/IP and sets it to get an address from a DHCP.  Thats all it does.
0