Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

BOOTING WIN 98 AND MORE

Posted on 2000-02-20
4
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Heres the deal, I want to be able to triple boot with Win98, WinNT, and Linux Red Hat 6.0. Ive tried many different things but have only successfully booted only two at a time, my HD size is 4 GB. I am not sure if this is the right place to post this question but if anyone can help, thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:CRAZY
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
ID: 2540483
use Lilo to setup Win98 and WinNT (in Linux) then when you boot it will say lilo boot and you type in what you called the boot (if you call Win98 w98 then you type w98, if you call WinNT nt then type nt and it will boot it)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ernefors
ID: 2541923
Make sure that all systems boot-sector is within the first 2GB of your drive, else the OS placed after the 2GB sector may have problem finding the boot sector (Linux has this limit, not sure about the MS-OS's)

With this done any bootload that handles more than 2 systems and all needed OS's should work. You may try GRUB, which is supposed to be better than LILO. I haven't tried it yet...
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
unseensun earned 400 total points
ID: 2544698
Try installing w98 on first primary, then use xfdisk or fips to create additional primary, break this into yet another segment then a fourth, delete one of the partiotions, install windows NT and make sure the bot loader catched both nt and 98. delete yet another partition, install linux on a linux native and a linux swap of about 32 - 128 mb. After this dont choose to put the boot loader anywhere, rather start from the linux boot disk and then type in linux at the lilo boot prompt. if you dont boot with the disk you will be at the win NT boot loader and have the choice of NT or 98. After you boot with the linux boot disk you can take it out and linux will run from the HD. if you mess up any part of the install you may have to reinstall, taking a few hours, but its worth the effort.
hope ive helped.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
ID: 2560015
Why didn't LILO work for you?
0