Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

installing files from cd

Posted on 2000-02-20
5
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
i know this may be a little funny but i am a beginner, i cant seem to figure out how to run exe files from the cdrom,any help would be appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:giztek
5 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2540954
Okay, lets figure out how far you get. Are you looking at the cdrom contents from a GUI tool or a shell inside a terminal window? Some things won't run from a filemanager as thay have to have a controlling tty. The best way is to use a terminal window and, if the file is executable simply type in the command. Whin I mount a CD on my system it shows up as "/cdrom". If I saw something like:

levie> ls -l /cdrom

-rwxrwxr-x   1 levie    staff       61419 Feb 18 13:33 gork*
-rwxrwxr-x   1 levie    staff       11710 Feb 20 13:28 grok*
-

I'd know that "gork" and "grok" were both executable by the "x"s. If I wanted to be sure that there were meant to run under Linux, I'd do:

levie> file /cdrom/gork
gork: ELF 32-bit LSB executable, Intel 80386, version 1, dynamically linked (uses shared libs), not stripped
l

Yep, it's a Linux executable for a 386 or better processor. I can run it by saying:

levie> /cdrom/gork
  --or--
levie> cd /cdrom
levie> ./gork

You asked "how to run exe files". If by that you meant a file that ends in ".exe", that is probably a dos/windows executable and would have to be run in a dos or windows emulator (if it even can run in an emulator). I can check for that case by:

levie> file /cdrom/restorrb.exe
restorrb.exe: MS-DOS executable (EXE)
l

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:freesource
ID: 2541035
Just because it is a Linux executable doesn't mean it will run.  In the case of shared libraries, you actually need those shared libraries on your system.  If it runs on an interpreter like Perl, Perl needs to be installed in order for a perl script to work.  

If if is a Windows executable you should try out Wine:

http://www.winehq.com/

If it is a dos executable try out dosemu:

http://www.dosemu.org/
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Reinier
ID: 2541933
Just another thing to check. How do you mount the cdrom? Using the option "user" in /etc/fstab implies the option "noexec". See "man mount". This is for security. You can override it by putting "exec" after the "user" option.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:EatEmAndSmile
ID: 2542679
That's right... Executables won't run from the cdrom by default. That is... If you configured your /etc/fstab from the example in the mount man pages.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
rickson earned 300 total points
ID: 2604134
first you must mount the cdrom.
but if it is a windows program ,  u need another program that can run win api in linux. if it is linux program ussualy u need to compile using c,or make if it is *.rpm it is executable file installation for linux just click it will automatically install.
0