[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Mulitple page TIFF

Posted on 2000-02-20
8
Medium Priority
?
596 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
How can i separate a multiple page TIFF file into single pages?(Using VB)
0
Comment
Question by:ramanan
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:georgeman
ID: 2541175
Ramanan
- load your tiff file in ImgEdit box (Wang Imaging control)
- save all pages as te separate tiff files
- that's it
Good luck
George
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:waty
ID: 2541765
For my part, I use Kofax to do that, but you need to buy the OCX.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:georgeman
ID: 2543760
Wang Image OCX control is a part of Win95/98/2000 so it is absolutely free
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ramanan
ID: 2544725
Thanks Georgeman. I tried using Wang Image. I was able to separate the tiff image into single pages, but could not save it as single tiff images using VB
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:georgeman
ID: 2544751
If you can separate one page, try insert it in the additional IngEdit box and then save it from this box into onepage tiff file.
You can use ClipboardCopy / ClipboardPaste ImgEdit methods for that.
Regards
George
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
georgeman earned 150 total points
ID: 2544820
ramanan
I test code below. Just create new project, form1, ImgEdit1, ImgEdit2, command1, and place this code in Command1_click event

Private Sub Command1_Click()
'
 Dim iTemp As Integer
'
 ImgEdit1.ClearDisplay
 ImgEdit1.Image = App.Path & "\fax001.tif" 'load multiple page tiff file
 ImgEdit1.Display
'
 For iTemp = 1 To ImgEdit1.PageCount
 
 ImgEdit1.Page = iTemp 'change page
 ImgEdit1.Display

'Create blank image
 ImgEdit2.DisplayBlankImage ImgEdit1.ImageWidth, ImgEdit1.ImageHeight, _
                              ImgEdit1.ImageResolutionX, ImgEdit1.ImageResolutionY, 1

'copy page of tiff file into the Clipboard
 ImgEdit1.ClipboardCopy 0, 0, ImgEdit1.ImageWidth, ImgEdit1.ImageHeight
 
'insert page of tiff file from the Clipboard
 If ImgEdit2IsClipboardDataAvailable = True Then
   ImgEdit2.ClipboardPaste 0, 0
   ImgEdit2.CompletePaste
   ImgEdit2.Refresh
 End If

'Select new image
 ImgEdit2.DrawSelectionRect 0, 0, ImgEdit2.ImageWidth, ImgEdit2.ImageHeight

'Save page in file as new tiff/B&W/no compression/no compression/original size file
 ImgEdit2.SaveAs App.Path & "\newfax" & Format(iTemp) & ".tif", 1, 1, 1, 0, False

 Next
'
End Sub

Rgards
George
0
 

Author Comment

by:ramanan
ID: 2544846
I tried this. But all the tiff images are blank.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ramanan
ID: 2544877
Thanks georgeman. Nice of you.
0