Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Send a page

Posted on 2000-02-20
8
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Hi,

I have created the HTML for a "send a page to a friend" form. The page that has to be send is the previous one in history. The previous page has a link to the form below.
Could anyone help me with the CGI?

If the script is slightly different, it is also fine. As long as the page can be send to a couple of friends.

Thanks

-----------

<html>
<head><title></title>
</head>

<body>

<center>
<table border=0 cellspacing=0 cellpadding=0 width="600">
<tr>
<td valign="bottom" align="left"><hr></td>
</tr>
<tr valign="bottom" align="left">
<td><font face="Arial,Helvetica" size="3"><b>Send The Page To A Friend </b></font></td>
</tr>
<tr valign="bottom" align="left">
<td>&nbsp;</td>
</td>
<tr valign="bottom" align="left">
<td>
<font face="Arial,Helvetica" size="-1">
Please fill out the form and this page will be sent to your friend:<p>
<b></b>
<P>
</font>
<table>
<form action="/cgi/friend" name="sendfriend" method="POST">

<tr>
 <td><font face="Arial,Helvetica" size="-1">Your Name</font></td> <td><input type="text" name="name" size="30"></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td><font face="Arial,Helvetica" size="-1">Your Email Address </font></td>
<td><input type="text" name="email" size="30"></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td><font face="Arial,Helvetica" size="-1">Your Friends Email Address</font></td>
<td><input type="text" name="friendmail" size="30"></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td><font face="Arial,Helvetica" size="-1">Another Friend (optional) </font></td>
<td><input type="text" name="friendmail2" size="30"></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td><font face="Arial,Helvetica" size="-1">Another Friend (optional) </font></td>
<td><input type="text" name="friendmail3" size="30"></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td valign="top"><font face="Arial,Helvetica" size="-1">Write your friend(s) a message:</font></td>
<td><textarea name="message" cols="30" rows="12"></textarea></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td valign="top">&nbsp;</td>
<td>
<input type="submit" name="send" value="Send the email to your friend."></td>
</tr>
</form>
</table>

</td></tr></table>
</center>
</body></html>
0
Comment
Question by:zink
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:maneshr
ID: 2546357
is there an external pager program that is already provided to you??

if so, then you just need a CGI script that will act as a link between your static HTML form & that external pager program. Also in that case you would need to check what parameters and in what sequence does this ext program required the various inputs (pager #, message etc..).

If not, let this forum know how you currently send out a page to your friend using HTML.

0
 

Author Comment

by:zink
ID: 2548472
Hi maneshr,

There is no external pager program provided to me.

I also don't send out a page to a friend at this moment, because I only have the HTML. I am just starting to learn Perl and this is more an "experts" thing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zink
ID: 2548486
Hi maneshr,

There is no external pager program provided to me.

I also don't send out a page to a friend at this moment, because I only have the HTML. I am just starting to learn Perl and this is more an "experts" thing.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:BigRat
ID: 2561413
You could start by ensuring that all the fields in the form which you want the browser to send to your script have names, so that in the script you can sort out each field. (Edit text of question?)
0
 

Author Comment

by:zink
ID: 2561893
Edited text of question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zink
ID: 2561896
Ok, BigRat.. hope this is better.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
bencamp earned 1400 total points
ID: 2624103
Check out FormMail at http://www.worldwidemart.com/scripts/.

This does most of what you want, but if you need some help hacking in any specific functionalty drop me a line.

Ben Camp
0
 

Author Comment

by:zink
ID: 2630417
Thanks Ben, I will be able to modify the script myself.
0