Solved

Text to speach

Posted on 2000-02-20
8
167 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
is there any FREE component available for text to speach (SAPI) conversion.
0
Comment
Question by:m_adil
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Fatman121898
ID: 2541566
You mean 'speech', aren't you?
If so, I'm listening...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Jaymol
ID: 2541645
Listening...
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Lischke earned 30 total points
ID: 2541692
Yep, SAPI translation is available from www.delphi-jedi.org (see API Library).

Ciao, Mike
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:m_adil
ID: 2541986
YES I mean speech. Sorry for typing error
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:m_adil
ID: 2542175
Mike I'm getting following errors
I'm using Delphi 3

1. Error reading PitchTB.ThumbLength property.

2. Invalid compiler directive {$HPPEMIT '#include <speech.h>'}
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Lischke
ID: 2542528
Oops, didn't know you are still using D3. JEDI has confirmed to support only the latest two versions of Delphi to avoid increasing the already large work too much. Because you get the translation free of charge I'd say it is not expecting too much that you remove unnecessary stuff yourself. The HPPEMIT directive is included so that the unit can be used with BCB too. There are other directives like EXTERNALSYMBOL which you can also ignore.

Ciao, Mike
0
 

Expert Comment

by:PROGRAMMING030999
ID: 2545489
An nice tutorial:
http://www.undu.com/Articles/990120b.html

Mich el
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:m_adil
ID: 2549200
Thanks Mike!!
its working

Mich el Thanks for the link.
0